KudoZ home » German to English » Medical

Sauerstoffatom

English translation: oxygen atom


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Sauerstoffatom
English translation:oxygen atom
Entered by: Irene De Han

15:55 Mar 24, 2003
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Medical
German term or phrase: Sauerstoffatom
Chemie
Irene De Han
oxygen atom
Explanation:
van Dale
Selected response from:

Jacqueline van der Spek
Netherlands
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +15oxygen atom
Alison Schwitzgebel
5 +3oxygen atom
Jacqueline van der Spek


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +15
oxygen atom


Explanation:
HTH

Alison

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-24 16:05:43 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"O - Oxygen


Atomic Number: 8
Group: 16
Period: 2
Series: Nonmetals
Name in Other Languages
Latin: Oxygenium
Czech: Kyslík
Croatian: Kisik
French: oxygène
German: Sauerstoff - r
Italian: Ossigeno
Norwegian: Oksygen
Portuguese: Oxigênio
Russian:
Spanish: Oxígeno
Swedish: Syre
Atomic Structure
Atomic Radius: 0.65Å
Atomic Volume: 14cm3/mol
Covalent Radius: 0.73Å
Cross Section: 0.27barns
Crystal Structure: Cubic\"

http://environmentalchemistry.com/yogi/periodic/O.html

Alison Schwitzgebel
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 3409

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cilian O'Tuama: no doubt
0 min

agree  Steffen Pollex
3 mins

agree  Anna Bittner
5 mins

agree  xxxIno66
5 mins

agree  jerrie
11 mins

agree  ezbounty@aol.co
2 hrs

agree  Nicole Tata
2 hrs

agree  Andrea Kopf
3 hrs

agree  Elvira Stoianov
4 hrs

agree  xxxSilLiz
4 hrs

agree  Сергей Лузан: no doubts
18 hrs

agree  EdithK
1 day15 hrs

agree  Sándor Sárecz
2 days13 hrs

agree  S M Gotiwalee
2 days15 hrs

agree  conny
3 days16 hrs

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
oxygen atom


Explanation:
van Dale

Jacqueline van der Spek
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 195
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steffen Pollex: general education :-)
5 mins
  -> glad I still have that :-))

agree  xxxIno66
5 mins
  -> thank you!

agree  Сергей Лузан
18 hrs
  -> thank you!