KudoZ home » German to English » Medical

Heteroatom

English translation: heteroatom


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Heteroatom
English translation:heteroatom
Entered by: Irene De Han

15:56 Mar 24, 2003
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Medical
German term or phrase: Heteroatom
Chemie
Irene De Han
heteroatom
Explanation:
is the same in German and English, IMHO

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-24 16:03:14 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

heteroatom chemistry (Organic and Physical Organic Chemistry of phosphorous, sulphur, silicon and related elements)

http://www.chemsoc.org/exemplarchem/entries/2001/mason/natur...
Selected response from:

Jacqueline van der Spek
Netherlands
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7heteroatom
Jacqueline van der Spek
3 +4hetero atom
jerrie


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
heteroatom


Explanation:
is the same in German and English, IMHO

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-24 16:03:14 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

heteroatom chemistry (Organic and Physical Organic Chemistry of phosphorous, sulphur, silicon and related elements)

http://www.chemsoc.org/exemplarchem/entries/2001/mason/natur...

Jacqueline van der Spek
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 195
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Georgios Paraskevopoulos
49 mins
  -> thank you, Georgios

agree  xxxIno66
1 hr
  -> thank you, again!

agree  Nicole Trebbin
2 hrs
  -> thank you!

agree  xxxSilLiz
4 hrs
  -> thank you!

agree  Сергей Лузан
17 hrs
  -> thank you!

agree  EdithK
1 day15 hrs
  -> thanks, Edith

agree  Sándor Sárecz
2 days13 hrs
  -> thank you, Sándor

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
hetero atom


Explanation:
Sensors - Dr C D'Silva (Physical Chemistry)

The course is divided into two parts. The first part will introduce the topic of chemical sensors and the principles of recognition used by all sensors. A detailed study will then be undertaken on the principles of action of pH and ion-selective electrodes as well as strategies to the synthesis and design of homo and hetero atom ion-selective carriers. The course will finish by explaining the selectivity pattern displayed by such carriers using Hard and Soft base rules.


jerrie
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1469

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Georgios Paraskevopoulos: heteroatom
47 mins

agree  ezbounty@aol.co
2 hrs

agree  Сергей Лузан: hetero-atom, perhaps.
17 hrs

agree  Jonathan MacKerron: spelling also according to Webster-isn't this the atom that keeps me from being gay?
22 hrs
  -> no comment ;- )) Thanks!