KudoZ home » German to English » Medical

Funktionsrhythmus

English translation: menstrual cycle


10:47 Mar 25, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical / Gynecology
German term or phrase: Funktionsrhythmus
Der regelrecht biphasische Ablauf dieses Funktionsrythmus kann in der Praxis kontrolliert werden.
Context is article on use of hormone therapy for women with dysfunctional menstrual bleeding.
Jonathan MacKerron
English translation:menstrual cycle
Explanation:
I guess this is what's it all about, the effect or influences of hormone therapy on the mentrual cycle of the women, many hits in this direction...
Selected response from:

HansZimmer
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1menstrual cycle
HansZimmer
3function cycle
Cilian O'Tuama


  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
function cycle


Explanation:
would 'cycle' not cover it as it implies regular occurrence

Cilian O'Tuama
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 7232

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
menstrual cycle


Explanation:
I guess this is what's it all about, the effect or influences of hormone therapy on the mentrual cycle of the women, many hits in this direction...

HansZimmer
PRO pts in pair: 66
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxSilLiz
8 hrs