KudoZ home » German to English » Medical

Abstoßung

English translation: expulsion (gynecol.)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Abstoßung
English translation:expulsion (gynecol.)
Entered by: Jonathan MacKerron

10:50 Mar 25, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical / Gynecology
German term or phrase: Abstoßung
context is menstrual bleeding
and use of hormone therapy.
I'm assuming that the reference is to mucosa that is expelled during menstruation?
Jonathan MacKerron
expulsion
Explanation:
... menstrual cycle, The regular growth and expulsion of the endometrium - the
lining of the uterus - which occurs if no fertilised egg implants. ...
www.babycentre.co.uk/glossary/M.html
Selected response from:

Trudy Peters
United States
Grading comment
Fits nicely, thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2shedding
Cilian O'Tuama
4 +1expulsion
Trudy Peters


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
shedding


Explanation:
that shed cover it?

Shed Yerbouti

Cilian O'Tuama
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 7232

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jacqueline van der Spek
50 mins

agree  jerrie: You shed try having them...no laughing matter
3 hrs
  -> I'm not laughing, just picking up on the Zappa reference :-)

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
expulsion


Explanation:
... menstrual cycle, The regular growth and expulsion of the endometrium - the
lining of the uterus - which occurs if no fertilised egg implants. ...
www.babycentre.co.uk/glossary/M.html

Trudy Peters
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3087
Grading comment
Fits nicely, thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxSilLiz
7 hrs