KudoZ home » German to English » Medical

Äthinyl-nor-testosterone

English translation: from Merck Index


10:51 Mar 25, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical / Gynecology
German term or phrase: Äthinyl-nor-testosterone
norethisterone?
Jonathan MacKerron
English translation:from Merck Index
Explanation:
3787. Ethisterone.
17.alpha.-Hydroxypregn-4-en-20-yn-3-one; 17.alpha.-ethynyltestosterone; 17.alpha.-ethynyl-17.beta.-hydroxy-4-androsten-3-one; 17.alpha.-ethinyltestosterone; 17.alpha.-ethynyl-4-androsten-17.beta.-ol-3-one;
anhydrohydroxyprogesterone; pregneninolone; Lutocyclin (Ciba); Lutocylol (Ciba); Ora-Lutin (Parke, Davis); Progestoral (Organon); Pranone (Schering); Syngestrotabs (Pfizer); Trosinone
(Abbott). C21H28O2; mol wt 312.45. C 80.73%, H 9.03%, O 10.24%.  Prepd by addition of acetylene to dehydroepiandrosterone followed by an Oppenauer oxidation: Inhoffen et al.,
Ber. 71, 1024 (1938).
 Crystals from ethyl acetate, mp 269-275 deg. Sublimes in high vacuum at 190-195 deg. [.alpha.]D23 +23.8 deg (dioxane); [.alpha.]D25 -32.0 deg (pyridine). uv max (methanol): 241 nm (E1%1cm 513). Practically
insol in water. Slightly sol in alcohol, acetone, ether, chloroform, vegetable oils.

Strange hyphenation in German, though.

Selected response from:

Cilian O'Tuama
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2from Merck Index
Cilian O'Tuama
3 +1Ethynylnortestosterone
Valentín Hernández Lima


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Ethynylnortestosterone


Explanation:
Please check this link on Progestins:

193.51.164.11/htdocs/monographs/suppl7/progestins.html

Cheerio,

V


    Reference: http://www.193.51.164.11/htdocs/monographs/suppl7/progestins...
Valentín Hernández Lima
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 187

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jacqueline van der Spek: I'd go for Ethinylnortestosterone
42 mins

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
from Merck Index


Explanation:
3787. Ethisterone.
17.alpha.-Hydroxypregn-4-en-20-yn-3-one; 17.alpha.-ethynyltestosterone; 17.alpha.-ethynyl-17.beta.-hydroxy-4-androsten-3-one; 17.alpha.-ethinyltestosterone; 17.alpha.-ethynyl-4-androsten-17.beta.-ol-3-one;
anhydrohydroxyprogesterone; pregneninolone; Lutocyclin (Ciba); Lutocylol (Ciba); Ora-Lutin (Parke, Davis); Progestoral (Organon); Pranone (Schering); Syngestrotabs (Pfizer); Trosinone
(Abbott). C21H28O2; mol wt 312.45. C 80.73%, H 9.03%, O 10.24%.  Prepd by addition of acetylene to dehydroepiandrosterone followed by an Oppenauer oxidation: Inhoffen et al.,
Ber. 71, 1024 (1938).
 Crystals from ethyl acetate, mp 269-275 deg. Sublimes in high vacuum at 190-195 deg. [.alpha.]D23 +23.8 deg (dioxane); [.alpha.]D25 -32.0 deg (pyridine). uv max (methanol): 241 nm (E1%1cm 513). Practically
insol in water. Slightly sol in alcohol, acetone, ether, chloroform, vegetable oils.

Strange hyphenation in German, though.



Cilian O'Tuama
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 7232
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ursula Peter-Czichi: nor-testosterone is quite common, use of the prefix nor-: http://www.chem.qmul.ac.uk/iupac/steroid/3S07.html#3S71
2 hrs

agree  xxxSilLiz
9 hrs