KudoZ home » German to English » Medical

cheesy sentence

English translation: Without exception...


20:54 Mar 25, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical / Ladies innards
German term or phrase: cheesy sentence
"Die Blutung stand ausnahmslos am 2. Behandlungstage, an dem regelmäßig auch die Basaltemperatur angezogen war."
I have:
"Bleeding ceased in all patients on the second day of treatment, while the basal body temperature also rose in all cases."
But the real meaning of "stand" in this context escapes me..
Jonathan MacKerron
English translation:Without exception...
Explanation:
Without exception the bleeding stopped on the 2nd day of treatment, whereby also the basal temperature rose regularly.
Maybe another proposition, because "stilled" is not very commonly used. You could also use "the bleeding halted".
regards,
chanti
Selected response from:

Chantal Henno
Grading comment
You all deserve points, but Chanti was the one who really put it all together. I appreciate your help and hope I can do the same for all of you in the near future.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4war gestillt> was stilled
Johanna Timm, PhD
4 +1On the 2nd day of treatment, it came to a halt of the bleeding and a rise of
Fantutti
4Without exception...
Chantal Henno
3On the second day of treatment...
Michele Johnson


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
war gestillt> was stilled


Explanation:
"stand" short for "stand still"/ war gestillt

Johanna Timm, PhD
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 7258

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxSilLiz
2 mins

agree  lauravienna
4 mins

agree  Jacqueline van der Spek
21 mins

agree  Will Matter
1 hr

neutral  Michele Johnson: "war gestillt" may be correct; "was stilled" sounds pretty German to me though; having a hard time finding this phrase in a medical context
10 hrs

53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
On the 2nd day of treatment, it came to a halt of the bleeding and a rise of


Explanation:
the basal body temperature in all patients.

Ich habe den Satz mal etwas umgestellt. Wirklich very cheesy, to say the least.
Mfg, RF

Fantutti
PRO pts in pair: 1023

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Will Matter: meaning is clear aber "it came to a halt of the bleeding" is German & NOT English syntax, needs to be rephrased.
25 mins

neutral  Michele Johnson: why "patients"?
9 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Without exception...


Explanation:
Without exception the bleeding stopped on the 2nd day of treatment, whereby also the basal temperature rose regularly.
Maybe another proposition, because "stilled" is not very commonly used. You could also use "the bleeding halted".
regards,
chanti

Chantal Henno
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 35
Grading comment
You all deserve points, but Chanti was the one who really put it all together. I appreciate your help and hope I can do the same for all of you in the near future.

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
On the second day of treatment...


Explanation:
I think someone else deserves the kudoz here but I just wanted to make my suggestion. How about:

On the second day of treatment, all bleeding (had) stopped and the basal body temperature was continuously elevated.

FWIW, I interpret "regelmässig" as continuously; i.e. the patient had an accident or surgery, but on the second day, bleeding stoppped, and his body temperature was up the whole day (i.e. back from shock/death's door up to something more normal).

Also, I'm not sure why "patients" and not just "patient"; perhaps this is clear from your context though. (If it were patient*s*, wouldn't they say "Temperaturen waren angezogen?")

Michele Johnson
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 581