KudoZ home » German to English » Medical

Strich-Abrasio/Abrasio and Vollabrasio

English translation: sample curettage


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Strich-Abrasio
English translation:sample curettage
Entered by: Jonathan MacKerron

20:55 Mar 25, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical
German term or phrase: Strich-Abrasio/Abrasio and Vollabrasio
Can anyone please explain the difference?
Jonathan MacKerron
sample curettage/curettage
Explanation:
Strichabrasio syn für Strichkürettage/sample curettage: Entnahme je einer Gewebeprobe von Schleimhaut der Uterus- Vorder und Hinterwand zur histol. Beurteilung


Vollabrasio/curettage Ausschabung oder Auskratzung der gesamten Schleimhaut

Quelle: Klin WB Pschyrembel und Roche
Selected response from:

Johanna Timm, PhD
Canada
Grading comment
Thanks to all!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2sample curettage/curettage
Johanna Timm, PhD
5 +1endometrial biopsy / curettage
Jacqueline van der Spek


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
sample curettage/curettage


Explanation:
Strichabrasio syn für Strichkürettage/sample curettage: Entnahme je einer Gewebeprobe von Schleimhaut der Uterus- Vorder und Hinterwand zur histol. Beurteilung


Vollabrasio/curettage Ausschabung oder Auskratzung der gesamten Schleimhaut

Quelle: Klin WB Pschyrembel und Roche



    Reference: http://www.gesundheit.de/roche/ro35000/r37268.html
Johanna Timm, PhD
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 7258
Grading comment
Thanks to all!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Will Matter
1 hr

agree  xxxSilLiz
2 hrs

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
endometrial biopsy / curettage


Explanation:
The endometrial biopsy only takes a small sample, at the curettage all the lining is being scraped away.

the ref explains it all I think.

Good luck,
Jacqueline


    Reference: http://my.webmd.com/content/healthwise/55/13650
Jacqueline van der Spek
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 195

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Will Matter
53 mins
  -> thank you!