KudoZ home » German to English » Medical (general)

Dauerblutung

English translation: continuous bleeding


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Dauerblutung
English translation:continuous bleeding
Entered by: Jonathan MacKerron

20:57 Mar 25, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / Menstrual hijinx
German term or phrase: Dauerblutung
term that comes up many times in an article about menstrual problems.
I'm thinking "continuous genital bleeding".
Anyone have anything better?
Jonathan MacKerron
continuous bleeding
Explanation:
Leave out the 'genital'. That's not correct. If this is a piece about menstrual problems, it is bleeding that originates in the uterus, not the genitals. There are any number of problems that could cause continuous bleeding such as hormonal imbalance,taking a certain kind of birth control pill, and various disorders such as menorrhagia.
Selected response from:

Heart
United States
Grading comment
This is what I originally had, but then found "continuous genital bleeding" in an older dictionary. Thanks to all for your contributions!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3continuous genital bleeding
Garboktrans
5 +1continuous bleeding
Heart
5 +1hypermenorrhea
Johanna Timm, PhD
5continuous menstrual bleeding
Fantutti
5metrorrhagia / intermenstrual bleeding
Jacqueline van der Spek
4prolonged / continuous / heavy menstrual bleeding
jerrie


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
continuous genital bleeding


Explanation:
Eurodicautom:

Subject Medicine (ME)



Definition ueber 10 Tage andauernde genitale Blutung

Reference Reallex Med
(1)
TERM Dauerblutung

Reference Reallex Med



(1)
TERM continuous genital bleeding

Reference Reallex Med



Garboktrans
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxSilLiz: Exactly
5 mins

agree  Johanna Timm, PhD: You are completely right. Disregard my entry
11 mins

agree  Sándor Sárecz
29 mins

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
hypermenorrhea


Explanation:
see:Roche

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-25 21:13:27 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorr- actually, my colleague above is right. continual menstrual bleeding is given by Roche. also known as menorrhagia


    Reference: http://www.gesundheit.de/roche/ro15000/r17141.html
Johanna Timm, PhD
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 530

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jacqueline van der Spek: IMHO menorrhagia is defined as excessively heavy bleeding
13 mins

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
metrorrhagia / intermenstrual bleeding


Explanation:
metrorrhagia = bleeding from uterus between periods


    Reference: http://www.merck.com/pubs/mmanual/section18/chapter235/235e....
Jacqueline van der Spek
Netherlands
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 12

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
continuous bleeding


Explanation:
Leave out the 'genital'. That's not correct. If this is a piece about menstrual problems, it is bleeding that originates in the uterus, not the genitals. There are any number of problems that could cause continuous bleeding such as hormonal imbalance,taking a certain kind of birth control pill, and various disorders such as menorrhagia.


    Reference: http://www.chemweb.com/databases/medline?action=record&uid=M...
Heart
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 99
Grading comment
This is what I originally had, but then found "continuous genital bleeding" in an older dictionary. Thanks to all for your contributions!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nicole Tata
6 mins

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
continuous menstrual bleeding


Explanation:
I also disagree with the term 'genital' when the bloodflow actually originates in the uterus.

Fantutti
Specializes in field
PRO pts in category: 267

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
prolonged / continuous / heavy menstrual bleeding


Explanation:
or menorrhagia (heavy periods, excessive, prolonged menstrual flow)


    Reference: http://www.the-cma.org.uk/HTML/hperi.htm
jerrie
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8