KudoZ home » German to English » Medical

antiöstrisch

English translation: anti-estrous or anti-estrual


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:antiöstrisch
English translation:anti-estrous or anti-estrual
Entered by: Jonathan MacKerron

21:35 Mar 25, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical / Hormones
German term or phrase: antiöstrisch
"Diese Verbindung hat ein ausgesprochen antiöstrische Wirkung."
I certainly hope that is it's not anything anti-Austrian...
Jonathan MacKerron
anti-estrous or anti-estrual
Explanation:
Östron - neben Östradiol zweitwichtiges natürliches Östrogen = estrone(Springer)

Östrisch = esttrual, estrous (Bunjes)

'... Some characteristics of the anti-estrous factor in Lithospermum ...'

'... This cat was administered anti-estrual drug for several years ...'
Selected response from:

Uschi (Ursula) Walke
Grading comment
Thanks to all!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3anti-estrogenic
Fantutti
5growthadamtech
5anti-estrogen effect
Heart
4anti-estrous or anti-estrualUschi (Ursula) Walke


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
growth


Explanation:
i guess it is something to do with growth hormones...

adamtech

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
anti-estrogenic


Explanation:
Oestrogen ... sehr merkwuerdig veradjektiviert!
Viel Spass, RF

Fantutti
PRO pts in pair: 1023

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Will Matter
2 mins

agree  Trudy Peters: or antiestrogenic
23 mins

agree  Johanna Timm, PhD
31 mins

agree  xxxSilLiz
1 hr

disagree  Uschi (Ursula) Walke: Sorry, but Östron/estrone is only one of several estrogens.
2 hrs

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
anti-estrogen effect


Explanation:
I wouldn't use anti-estrogenic, because as Fantutti says in the previous answer, this is a peculiar adjective form that I wouldn't want to propagate in the English translation. However, see the reference below that does indeed use 'estrogenic'.


    The estrogenic activity of the 3-hydroxytibolones masked the progestagenic activity of tibolone in rabbit endometrium. F
    Reference: http://www.chemweb.com/databases/medline?action=record&uid=M...
Heart
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 223

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
anti-estrous or anti-estrual


Explanation:
Östron - neben Östradiol zweitwichtiges natürliches Östrogen = estrone(Springer)

Östrisch = esttrual, estrous (Bunjes)

'... Some characteristics of the anti-estrous factor in Lithospermum ...'

'... This cat was administered anti-estrual drug for several years ...'


    Reference: http://www.healthy.net/Library/Journals/naturopathic/vol1no1...
    Reference: http://www.afip.org/vetpath/WSC/wsc00/00wsc03.htm
Uschi (Ursula) Walke
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 492
Grading comment
Thanks to all!