KudoZ home » German to English » Medical

schonende Lebensweise

English translation: health-conscious lifestyle


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:schonende Lebensweise
English translation:health-conscious lifestyle
Entered by: Johanna Timm, PhD

23:08 Mar 25, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical
German term or phrase: schonende Lebensweise
schonende Lebensweise
Tradeusz
health-conscious lifestyle
Explanation:
would be my suggestion
Selected response from:

Johanna Timm, PhD
Canada
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +9healthy lifestyleUschi (Ursula) Walke
4 +9health-conscious lifestyle
Johanna Timm, PhD
4 +2live without any excesses / take care of one's healthxxxSilLiz
4frugal lifestyleezbounty@aol.co


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
live without any excesses / take care of one's health


Explanation:
It's hard to give a translation without any further contex. If you could provide the sentence, I'd be glad to try to help you out

xxxSilLiz
Brazil
PRO pts in pair: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Will Matter
1 hr
  -> Thank you

agree  xxxIno66
2 hrs

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
frugal lifestyle


Explanation:
conscious life style and habits

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-26 04:14:28 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

to treat yourself with care

on treat one\'s self with care

self-care and conscious life style and practices



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-26 04:16:05 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

preventative care and life style



ezbounty@aol.co
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 287

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Uschi (Ursula) Walke: doesn't frugal mean sparing and economical?
31 mins

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +9
health-conscious lifestyle


Explanation:
would be my suggestion

Johanna Timm, PhD
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 7258
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Trudy Peters: Sounds good w/o further context
3 mins

agree  Uschi (Ursula) Walke: that's it
22 mins

agree  xxxIno66
1 hr

agree  Steffen Walter: spot on!
9 hrs

agree  Jonathan MacKerron: nice
10 hrs

agree  Nicole Tata
10 hrs

agree  Сергей Лузан
10 hrs

agree  Sándor Sárecz
1 day5 hrs

agree  John Bowden
1 day12 hrs

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +9
healthy lifestyle


Explanation:
meaning 'gesundheitsschonende Lebensweise.'

'clean-living' comes also close, but unfortunately includes immoral as well as unhealthy indulgence.

HTH

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-26 00:00:35 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

schonende Lebensweise means healthy diet, some exercise and the right amount of sleep.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-26 01:32:59 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

:o? :o? :o?
I think I meant to say:
clean-living excludes unhealthy and immoral indulgence. Keep it up!
:o)))





Uschi (Ursula) Walke
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 492

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jccantrell: how I have seen it here in the USA.
31 mins
  -> thanks, I also like health-concious.

agree  xxxIno66
1 hr

agree  Gordana Podvezanec
6 hrs

agree  CathyFS
8 hrs

agree  Steffen Walter: Works as well. Hi Uschi - long time no "see" ;-)
9 hrs
  -> long time no here, Massa 8-)

agree  Wynona Kaspar
10 hrs

agree  Сергей Лузан
10 hrs

agree  HelenY
18 hrs

agree  conny
2 days8 hrs