KudoZ home » German to English » Medical

Breisauger

English translation: teat with large hole for giving thin cereal feed


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Breisauger
English translation:teat with large hole for giving thin cereal feed
Entered by: John Bowden

14:19 Mar 26, 2003
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Medical
German term or phrase: Breisauger
I have a three terms:

Teesauger
Breisauger
Milchsauger

I know what each individual foodstuff is (tea, mash, milk) and that it's a dummy/pacifier/soother.

According to my Internet searches once again, they have different holes to let the liquids out. I just have no idea what they are called in English.

Can you tell I have no children ;)

Thanks,

Joanne
Joanne Parker
I think you'll have to expand and explain the concept
Explanation:
There seems to be a dispute about whether they are called teats or nipples/suckers - certainly in the UK teat would be the correct term, but I don't know about the US.
I also agree that formula is not the same as Brei.
However, there isn't one word in either variant of English - so I think it would be better to say something like "teats with holes of different diameters to allow the abay to be fed with milk, tea or thin cereal..."
HTH

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-27 11:45:47 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

abay??
Not ebay either!
I meant baby of course!
Selected response from:

John Bowden
Grading comment
Thanks to everyone for your help. In the end, I went with John's suggestion and explained the different sizes of holes. Perhaps I should have mentioned that this translation was for the UK market. After doing lots more research, I found that in the UK we do not give each type of Sauger a separate name, we specify the size of hole and its respective flow (so I found "teat with medium flow" and so on). I decided to go with John's answer as he confirmed that we don't have one single word for these Sauger, and also because I agreed with him on the teat versus nipples/suckers and formula issues.

Thanks again to everyone, you all helped me out a lot.

Joanne
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5I think you'll have to expand and explain the conceptJohn Bowden
3 +2formula nipple
Kim Metzger
3 +2nipple
Melissa Field
3 +1(feeding) teats
jerrie
4pap sucker
swisstell


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pap sucker


Explanation:
tea sucker, milk sucker

I believe (I do have kids but it is quite a while back.....)

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 3377

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Kim Metzger: A sucker (lollipop) is a Lutscher in German. Please use your confidence meter more judiciously.
44 mins
  -> and you just stop bugging me constantly

neutral  yeswhere: dare I bug you too and add that teat (for UK) is the appropriate word.. and only in UK would they put TEA in baby's feeding bottles!
4 hrs
  -> yes, you may since you are not doing this like an affliction and I do agree with your tea comment.

neutral  writeaway: a teat or nipple goes on the botte and to yeswhere, my son was born in Germany and they have tea for babies there too.
5 hrs
  -> I never argued that they do not have tea

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
nipple


Explanation:
I think that these would be nipples in the US, at least, since a pacifier isn't attached to a bottle for feeding.
How about
tea nipple
cereal nipple
and just regular nipple, instead of milk nipple...

good luck!



    Reference: http://www.babysupermall.com/main/browse/bottle-accessories....
Melissa Field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 73

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jacqueline van der Spek
18 mins

disagree  David Moore: "Nipples" and "suckers" are known as "teats" in UK; tea and milk teats are I suspect one and the same thing. Sorry I cannot help on the "cereal teat", I've never heard of one!
51 mins

agree  sylvie malich: David, cereal is what the little ankle-biters get after they've been weaned from the breast
2 hrs

agree  yeswhere: definitely nipples US/teats UK here and not dummies, suckers or pacifiers
4 hrs

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
formula nipple


Explanation:
I think this is a cultural issue. In the US we would generally use formula for Brei. Not sure about the UK.

"There are also different type nipples for formula, water and juice. But many parents find that formula nipples (the kind most bottles come with) work well for all types of drinks. You may also want to look for a nipple that is "drip-less," a nice feature when an older baby lays his bottle of juice down sideways on the carpet and leaves it there while he plays.



    Reference: http://www.safechild.net/for_parents/bottles.html#seven
Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 21829

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Johanna Timm, PhD: absolutley true for North America: nipples for tea, formula, milk
1 hr

agree  Edhild: für Breisauger : cereal nipple (formula ist wie Milch)
2 hrs

neutral  yeswhere: Formula is subsitute breastmilk. Brei is cereal (eg powdered rice) added to milk thus requiring a teat/nipple with larger hole.
3 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
(feeding) teats


Explanation:
there are about 6 different sizes of holes in the teats, presumably some are more suitable for one type of liquid/consistency than others.

I just remember using what came with the bottles!

jerrie
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1469

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  yeswhere: for UK market
2 hrs

21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
I think you'll have to expand and explain the concept


Explanation:
There seems to be a dispute about whether they are called teats or nipples/suckers - certainly in the UK teat would be the correct term, but I don't know about the US.
I also agree that formula is not the same as Brei.
However, there isn't one word in either variant of English - so I think it would be better to say something like "teats with holes of different diameters to allow the abay to be fed with milk, tea or thin cereal..."
HTH

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-27 11:45:47 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

abay??
Not ebay either!
I meant baby of course!

John Bowden
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 511
Grading comment
Thanks to everyone for your help. In the end, I went with John's suggestion and explained the different sizes of holes. Perhaps I should have mentioned that this translation was for the UK market. After doing lots more research, I found that in the UK we do not give each type of Sauger a separate name, we specify the size of hole and its respective flow (so I found "teat with medium flow" and so on). I decided to go with John's answer as he confirmed that we don't have one single word for these Sauger, and also because I agreed with him on the teat versus nipples/suckers and formula issues.

Thanks again to everyone, you all helped me out a lot.

Joanne