KudoZ home » German to English » Medical

...die R-Zacke..

English translation: R-spike


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:R-Zacke
English translation:R-spike
Entered by: Irene De Han

14:30 Mar 27, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical
German term or phrase: ...die R-Zacke..
Die Messung der Herzfrequenz wird über die R-Zacke des EKGs getriggert.
Irene De Han
R-spike
Explanation:
aAfter automatic detection of the R-spikes from the ECG and all ... detected or
an ectopic beat occurred, the erroneous or missing R-spike was substituted ...
herkules.oulu.fi/isbn95142647/html/x554.html

confirmed by Nöhring, FWB Medizin
Selected response from:

Johanna Timm, PhD
Canada
Grading comment
Thank you Johanna!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4R-spike
Johanna Timm, PhD
3R waveHoward Corlett


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
R wave


Explanation:
Werner Bunjes - Wörterbuch der medezin und Pharmazeutik

Howard Corlett
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
R-spike


Explanation:
aAfter automatic detection of the R-spikes from the ECG and all ... detected or
an ectopic beat occurred, the erroneous or missing R-spike was substituted ...
herkules.oulu.fi/isbn95142647/html/x554.html

confirmed by Nöhring, FWB Medizin

Johanna Timm, PhD
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 7258
Grading comment
Thank you Johanna!!