KudoZ home » German to English » Medical

Keimtötende Wirkung

English translation: germicidal effect


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:keimtötende Wirkung
English translation:germicidal effect
Entered by: Sueg

08:02 Mar 28, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical
German term or phrase: Keimtötende Wirkung
A property ascribed to essential oils in the esoteric text I am working on
Sueg
Austria
germicidal effect
Explanation:
Greetings,

Nikolaus

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-28 08:23:16 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.fpm.wisc.edu/biosafety/Base/bioside_lines1000.htm

http://www.negativeiongenerators.com/ultraviolet.html :

\"Germicidal effect kills germs, bacteria, viruses, mold spores, etc. as they circulate through the system and past the UV lamps.\"

\"The air passes through the germicidal ultraviolet air purification produced by the Air Probe Sanitizer. The Air Probe Sanitizer produces 2500 times more germicidal effect than the sun. After 24 hours, the air you breath will be so clean, you can actually feel and see the difference.\"
Selected response from:

Elisabeth Ghysels
Grading comment
This is obviously the best answer. So here are the points. Nonetheless I shall be using germ-killing effect because of the target audience, teenage girls so thanks for that too.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +10germicidal effect
Elisabeth Ghysels
5 +1germ-killing effect.
Valentín Hernández Lima
5 +1disinfectant, antiseptic, germicidal / effect or propertyDavid Moore
3 +3anti-bacterial actionKay Fisher
5antiseptic effect
Renate FitzRoy
5germicidal effect
Сергей Лузан
4 +1germ-killing effect
Elvira Stoianov
5 -1aseptic effects
Madeleine van Zanten


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +10
germicidal effect


Explanation:
Greetings,

Nikolaus

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-28 08:23:16 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.fpm.wisc.edu/biosafety/Base/bioside_lines1000.htm

http://www.negativeiongenerators.com/ultraviolet.html :

\"Germicidal effect kills germs, bacteria, viruses, mold spores, etc. as they circulate through the system and past the UV lamps.\"

\"The air passes through the germicidal ultraviolet air purification produced by the Air Probe Sanitizer. The Air Probe Sanitizer produces 2500 times more germicidal effect than the sun. After 24 hours, the air you breath will be so clean, you can actually feel and see the difference.\"

Elisabeth Ghysels
PRO pts in pair: 971
Grading comment
This is obviously the best answer. So here are the points. Nonetheless I shall be using germ-killing effect because of the target audience, teenage girls so thanks for that too.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  conny: yes, this is keimtötend
20 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Agnieszka Hayward
40 mins
  -> dziêkujê

agree  jkjones
46 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Sven Petersson
53 mins
  -> tack

agree  Uschi (Ursula) Walke
55 mins
  -> thanks

agree  gangels
1 hr
  -> thanks

agree  Sándor Sárecz
2 hrs
  -> hála

agree  xxxSilLiz
5 hrs
  -> obrigado

agree  Heart
10 hrs

agree  Сергей Лузан
1 day5 hrs

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
germ-killing effect


Explanation:
would be my guess

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-28 08:17:28 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

other options that resulted from a search with KudoZNet are \"germicidal\" and \"antiseptic\"

Elvira Stoianov
Luxembourg
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian, Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in pair: 1082

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fantutti
21 hrs

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
aseptic effects


Explanation:
this is what you find in publications on herbal oils

Madeleine van Zanten
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 61

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Renate FitzRoy: a-septic means free from anything causing sepsis. It should be antiseptic which is the term usually used in the context of herbs and essential oils
7 hrs

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
germicidal effect


Explanation:
Sure it helps. Good luck, Sueg!
Re.: below

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-28 08:18:43 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Re.: 5. Collins German Dictionary, ISBN 0-00-470406-1 y Collins Spanish Dictionary, ISBN 0-00-470295-6
10. Stedman\'s Medical Dictionary, ISBN 5-88816-001-6 in English

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-28 08:19:50 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sometimes sterilizing effect is used

Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 420

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
germ-killing effect.


Explanation:
A property shared by many non-esoteric products from soap to contraceptive gels and fungicides.

V

Valentín Hernández Lima
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 187

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fantutti: Esoteric or non-esoteric, in this case it doesn't make a difference
21 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
anti-bacterial action


Explanation:
is a phrase I've often seen used in this context.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-28 09:22:09 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

see: http://floraleads.com/hygiene.htm

More commonly written without the hyphen: antibacterial

Kay Fisher
PRO pts in pair: 113

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jonathan MacKerron: nice
0 min
  -> Thanks ;-)

agree  Nancy Arrowsmith: better than the -cidal ending, which doesn't fit in this context.
3 hrs

agree  ezbounty@aol.co
13 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
disinfectant, antiseptic, germicidal / effect or property


Explanation:
They all mean much the same; they are from Cassell's G-E Dictionary. (It may be old, but it's still better than most!!)

David Moore
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 9634

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Сергей Лузан
1 day3 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
antiseptic effect


Explanation:
Being very interested in herbs myself, this is the term that was used most frequently in books such as Simon Mills, Out of the Earth. I could quote a lot more.

Renate FitzRoy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 283