KudoZ home » German to English » Medical

Palpationskreis

English translation: area examined by palpation


09:25 Mar 28, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical
German term or phrase: Palpationskreis
Schultergelenke: Kein Druckschmerz über dem Palpationskreis beider Schulter- und Schultereckgelenke, bei freier Beweglichkeit.
Terri Doerrzapf
Germany
English translation:area examined by palpation
Explanation:
That is, the physician examined the area around both shoulder articulations and the acromioclavicular joint by palpation and observed no signs of pain
in the patient.

Based on Springer Großwörterbuch Medizin (Reuter).

V
Selected response from:

Valentín Hernández Lima
Spain
Grading comment
thank you all for your suggestions.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4area examined by palpation
Valentín Hernández Lima
4 +2palpation area/region/(circle)
Gillian Scheibelein
4palpation zone
Fantutti


  

Answers


59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
palpation area/region/(circle)


Explanation:
see ref. for explanation


    Reference: http://www.biospace.com/gls_detail.cfm?t_id=1502
Gillian Scheibelein
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3469

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxSilLiz
3 hrs

agree  Jonathan MacKerron: or "palpated area"?
6 hrs

59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
area examined by palpation


Explanation:
That is, the physician examined the area around both shoulder articulations and the acromioclavicular joint by palpation and observed no signs of pain
in the patient.

Based on Springer Großwörterbuch Medizin (Reuter).

V

Valentín Hernández Lima
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 187
Grading comment
thank you all for your suggestions.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kay Fisher: this was what sprang to mind for me too.
9 mins

agree  Jacqueline van der Spek
1 hr

agree  Johanna Timm, PhD
4 hrs

agree  Heike Behl, Ph.D.: no pressure pain on palpation of both ...
6 hrs

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
palpation zone


Explanation:
The word 'zone' indicates a prescribed area in which palpation has to take place for best diagnostic results. In your case it means that the therapist does not 'palpate' just anywhere around the shoulder joints, but her/his hands remain in a specified 'zone'.
That's the way I understand it. Hope it makes sense, good luck, Raphaela


Fantutti
PRO pts in pair: 1023