KudoZ home » German to English » Medical

"Beitrag zur oralen Hormonbehandlung funktioneller Uterusblutungen"

English translation: oral hormone treatment of functional uterine bleeding


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:orale Hormonbehandlung funktioneller Uterusblutungen
English translation:oral hormone treatment of functional uterine bleeding
Entered by: Trudy Peters

17:01 Mar 28, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical
German term or phrase: "Beitrag zur oralen Hormonbehandlung funktioneller Uterusblutungen"
article title for which I have:
"Contribution to oral hormone treatment of dysfunctional uterine bleeding"
What sayeth thou?
Jonathan MacKerron
Paper on oral hormone treatment of functional uterine bleeding
Explanation:
Could be "paper" instead of "contribution"

... agreed that if a woman is very anemic, hormone treatment along with ... are quite effective
for the treatment of true functional uterine bleeding (bleeding due to ...
althysterectomy.org/myomecto.htm
Selected response from:

Trudy Peters
United States
Grading comment
I took the road of least resistance, thanks to all!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8Paper on oral hormone treatment of functional uterine bleeding
Trudy Peters
4 +3Sounds good to me...xxxIno66
5dysfunktionelle unterine BlutungenDirgis


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
Paper on oral hormone treatment of functional uterine bleeding


Explanation:
Could be "paper" instead of "contribution"

... agreed that if a woman is very anemic, hormone treatment along with ... are quite effective
for the treatment of true functional uterine bleeding (bleeding due to ...
althysterectomy.org/myomecto.htm

Trudy Peters
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3087
Grading comment
I took the road of least resistance, thanks to all!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxIno66
3 mins

agree  Heike Behl, Ph.D.
3 mins

agree  Valentín Hernández Lima: Article on oral hormone treatment for functional uterine bleeding
3 mins

agree  Johanna Timm, PhD: dysfunctional is correct.
19 mins

neutral  Renate FitzRoy: functional and dysfunctional are opposites. Functional bleeding describes the "normal" bleeding in the menstrual cycle, while dysfunctional bleeding could be due to hormonal imbalance etc and does not fit the normal pattern
41 mins
  -> Maybe they want to postpone the normal onset of menstrual bleeding, for instance, by making you take "the pill" for a few more days than normal. (Just an idea :-))

agree  sylvie malich: there's dysfunctional uterine bleeding and there's functional uterine bleeding, if it says "funktioneller Uterusblutung" in the title, then I would assume it in fact means functional uterine bleeding
1 hr

agree  gangels: Agree with Renate & Johanna
1 hr

agree  Heart: I agree with Sylvie and Renate - functional
1 hr

agree  Ulrike Lieder: If this is an article, it would seem to me that the "Beitrag zur" can safely be omitted. IMHO, "Oral hormone treatment... " will be quite enough. Why add "paper on", "article on" or some such nonsense? This is typical of German being overly specific.
3 hrs

neutral  Fantutti: You have to stick with the functional bleeding. It's a sign that there's something wrong with the uterus itself (maybe a cancer); hormonal bleedings are dysfunctional;I get the feeling that the hormonotherapy for a non-hormonal problem is the big issue .
9 hrs

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Sounds good to me...


Explanation:
... the only suggestions I might have are:

1) keep the original "functional" (funktionell) although the implication may very well be that something is very dysfunctional... :)

2)maybe replace "bleeding" with the more technical "haemorrhage/hemorrhage"

That's all I can think of right now.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-28 17:13:24 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I agree with Trudy\'s \"paper\". I would like to further suggest \"presentation\".

xxxIno66
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in pair: 84

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxSilLiz
2 mins
  -> Thank you!

agree  ezbounty@aol.co
5 hrs
  -> Thank you!

agree  Jacqueline van der Spek
6 hrs
  -> Thank you!

1 day14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
dysfunktionelle unterine Blutungen


Explanation:
Diese Übersetzungen fand ich beim Springer-Verlag (sieh Link) bei der Suche nach "dysfunctional uterine":
1. Deutsch: Bei Uterus myomatosus und dysfunktionellen uterinen Blutungen ist die vaginale Hysterektomie die Methode der ersten Wahl.
Englisch: The vaginal uterine extirpation is the first operative choice in patients diagnosed with uterus myomatosus and dysfunctional uterine bleedings.

2. gutartige Blutungsstörungen

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-04-02 21:02:17 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

of course, it should be uterine


    Reference: http://link.springer-ny.com/search.htm
Dirgis
United States
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 218