KudoZ home » German to English » Medical

abstinenz,enthaltsamkeit

English translation: sexual abstinence


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:sexuelle Enthaltsamkeit
English translation:sexual abstinence
Entered by: Sueg

11:40 Mar 29, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical / computer games
German term or phrase: abstinenz,enthaltsamkeit
Der Fachausdruck für sexuelle Abstinenz ist?
This is a multiple choice question and the correct answer is Enthaltsamkeit. Don't they both mean the same?
How can I translate Q & A without giving the game away or using the answer in the question? Is there another(more scientific )name for it?
Wouldn't know myself! ;)
Sueg
Austria
sexual abstinence
Explanation:
für sexuelle Enthaltsamkeit according to my medical dictionary Bunjes.

You have to find a way around such as

What's the technical term for sexual inactivity?

Abstinence

see also website for inactivity

.. As Donnelly notes, sexual inactivity in marriage is often viewed as deviant
(171), and people tend to under-report deviant behavior (172). ...
Beschreibung: Discussion, links, and other resources on sexually inactive marriages.
Kategorie: Society > Sexuality > Celibacy
www.duke.edu/~kwmac/marcel.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-29 11:54:08 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

To Miriam, continence is NOT the right word see definition of continence


WHAT IS SEXUAL CONTINENCE?
Implying a sexual intercourse with no semen emission, but reaching an unlimited number of orgasm s by the two lovers (at the same time or separately), sexual continence is based on a full and conscious control of the sexual function by the man and the woman. Therefore this way of experiencing the intercourse does not end up with the mans semen emission or with an explosive discharge of the womans sexual energy. The woman loses her sexual energy during an explosive orgasm as same as man during an ejaculatory orgasm. So, even the women have to practice sexual continence for reaching more elevated type of orgasms.

Selected response from:

EdithK
Switzerland
Grading comment
Thank you for suggestion to whole question. I shall use it as is.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1sexual abstinence
EdithK
4 +1chastity
jerrie
4Abstinence / continenceMirjam Garber


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
sexual abstinence


Explanation:
für sexuelle Enthaltsamkeit according to my medical dictionary Bunjes.

You have to find a way around such as

What's the technical term for sexual inactivity?

Abstinence

see also website for inactivity

.. As Donnelly notes, sexual inactivity in marriage is often viewed as deviant
(171), and people tend to under-report deviant behavior (172). ...
Beschreibung: Discussion, links, and other resources on sexually inactive marriages.
Kategorie: Society > Sexuality > Celibacy
www.duke.edu/~kwmac/marcel.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-29 11:54:08 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

To Miriam, continence is NOT the right word see definition of continence


WHAT IS SEXUAL CONTINENCE?
Implying a sexual intercourse with no semen emission, but reaching an unlimited number of orgasm s by the two lovers (at the same time or separately), sexual continence is based on a full and conscious control of the sexual function by the man and the woman. Therefore this way of experiencing the intercourse does not end up with the mans semen emission or with an explosive discharge of the womans sexual energy. The woman loses her sexual energy during an explosive orgasm as same as man during an ejaculatory orgasm. So, even the women have to practice sexual continence for reaching more elevated type of orgasms.



EdithK
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 9172
Grading comment
Thank you for suggestion to whole question. I shall use it as is.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Сергей Лузан
3 hrs

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Abstinence / continence


Explanation:
That should be it. I just checked to be sure on onelook.com and diverse medical dictionnaries confirm it.

HTH
Mirjam

Mirjam Garber
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 48

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  EdithK: continence is something else, see definition above
5 mins

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
chastity


Explanation:
sexual abstinence
sexual purity



jerrie
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1469

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Сергей Лузан: sexual abstinence
3 hrs