KudoZ home » German to English » Medical

vollstationär

English translation: hospital in-patient


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:vollstationär
English translation:hospital in-patient
Entered by: xxxfachexpert

14:58 Mar 29, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical
German term or phrase: vollstationär
" vollastationär" appears in the Endrechnung püroduced by the hospital for a particular patient. The term stationär is clear (in-patient)but vollstationär doesnt make sense to me.
Any assistance offered?
xxxfachexpert
hospital in-patient
Explanation:
From what I was able to find a distinction is made between patients treated in Tageskliniken (teilstationär) and in-patients treated in hospitals (vollstationär).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-29 16:09:47 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Als eine Kobination aus stationärer und ambulanter Behandlung wurd 1962 in Frankfurt die erste Tagesklinik als sogenannte teilstationäre Einrichtung eröffnet (Eickelmann, 1999). Der Patient befindet sich wesentliche Teile seines Tages in der Tagesklinik und geht wie nach einem Arbeitstag abends wieder nach Hause.

http://www.pabst-publishers.de/Psychologie/psyzeit/v_u_v/200...

Geriatrische Behandlung im Krankenhaus vollstationär
Geriatrische Behandlung in der Tagesklinik teilstationär

http://www.zkh-nord.de/0107_GeriRe.htm
Selected response from:

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Grading comment
Thanks so much Kim.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +8hospital in-patient
Kim Metzger
4 +1full admission
Rasha Brinkmann-Yahya


  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +8
hospital in-patient


Explanation:
From what I was able to find a distinction is made between patients treated in Tageskliniken (teilstationär) and in-patients treated in hospitals (vollstationär).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-29 16:09:47 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Als eine Kobination aus stationärer und ambulanter Behandlung wurd 1962 in Frankfurt die erste Tagesklinik als sogenannte teilstationäre Einrichtung eröffnet (Eickelmann, 1999). Der Patient befindet sich wesentliche Teile seines Tages in der Tagesklinik und geht wie nach einem Arbeitstag abends wieder nach Hause.

http://www.pabst-publishers.de/Psychologie/psyzeit/v_u_v/200...

Geriatrische Behandlung im Krankenhaus vollstationär
Geriatrische Behandlung in der Tagesklinik teilstationär

http://www.zkh-nord.de/0107_GeriRe.htm


Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 21829
Grading comment
Thanks so much Kim.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Martina Keskintepe: Good explanation Kim
7 mins

agree  EdithK: That would be it.
53 mins

agree  Georgios Paraskevopoulos
59 mins

agree  Сергей Лузан
3 hrs

agree  Renate FitzRoy
6 hrs

agree  Giusi Pasi
7 hrs

agree  Fantutti: Agree 1000%
12 hrs

agree  David Moore
1 day6 mins

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
full admission


Explanation:
The patient was obviously fully admitted to a hospital, which may provide outpatient services as well.

Greetings,
Rasha

Rasha Brinkmann-Yahya
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 39

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jonathan MacKerron
2 hrs