KudoZ home » German to English » Medical

LWK -SWK

English translation: lumbar spine segment / sacral spine segment


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:LWK -SWK
English translation:lumbar spine segment / sacral spine segment
Entered by: Johanna Timm, PhD

19:41 Mar 30, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical
German term or phrase: LWK -SWK
Federungsschmerz über den Segmenten LWK3-SWK1

Lendenwirbelsäule:
Terri Doerrzapf
Germany
lumbar spine / sacral spine
Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-30 20:02:14 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

LWK = Lumbale Wirbelkörper
SWK = Sacrale Wirbelkörper

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-30 20:05:04 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

so LWK3 - SWK 1 would be L3-S1
Selected response from:

Jacqueline van der Spek
Netherlands
Grading comment
Thank you for your suggestions.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3lumbar spine / sacral spine
Jacqueline van der Spek
4 +1lumbar segment/sacral lumbar segment
Johanna Timm, PhD
3L3-S1katieker
3Support for Jacqueline's answer
Kim Metzger


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
lumbar spine / sacral spine


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-30 20:02:14 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

LWK = Lumbale Wirbelkörper
SWK = Sacrale Wirbelkörper

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-30 20:05:04 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

so LWK3 - SWK 1 would be L3-S1

Jacqueline van der Spek
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 195
Grading comment
Thank you for your suggestions.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Johanna Timm, PhD: yes!!
5 mins
  -> thank you, Johanna

agree  Georgios Paraskevopoulos
29 mins
  -> thank you, Georgios

agree  David Moore
2 hrs
  -> thank you, David

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Support for Jacqueline's answer


Explanation:
I'm not sure about the translations but Jacqueline's answers look right based on this info.

LWK
Lendenwirbelkörper
SW
Sakralwirbel

http://www.med-serv.de/ma-let-S.html



    Reference: http://www.med-serv.de/ma-let-S.html
Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 21829

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
lumbar segment/sacral lumbar segment


Explanation:
Good explanation at the second link


    Reference: http://www-users.rwth-aachen.de/stefan.suedfeld/medabk/l.htm...
    Reference: http://drjho.com/lumbar_disc_surgery.htm
Johanna Timm, PhD
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 7258

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Georgios Paraskevopoulos
28 mins

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
L3-S1


Explanation:
In various documents it seems to be translated in English as L or S followed by the number.


    Reference: http://link.springer.de/link/service/journals/00104/bibs/107...
    Reference: http://www.europeantrauma.net/download/electronic_supplement...
katieker
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4