KudoZ home » German to English » Medical

GdB

English translation: disability grade


20:46 Mar 30, 2003
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Medical
German term or phrase: GdB
Grad der Behinderung GdB: Laut Patientenangaben 10 % aufgrund degenerativer Wirbelsäulenerkrankung.
Terri Doerrzapf
Germany
English translation:disability grade
Explanation:
According to the WHO glossary and standards.

V
Selected response from:

Valentín Hernández Lima
Spain
Grading comment
Thank you for your suggestions.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +12disability grade
Valentín Hernández Lima
3 +1percentage of disablementAMuller


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +12
disability grade


Explanation:
According to the WHO glossary and standards.

V


    www.civil-service.gov.uk/statistics/documents/ pdf/disability-grade-level.pdf
    Reference: http://www.ilep.org.uk/documents/kenya.pdf
Valentín Hernández Lima
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 187
Grading comment
Thank you for your suggestions.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Johanna Timm, PhD
56 mins

agree  xxxIno66
1 hr

agree  David Moore
1 hr

agree  Glyn Haggett: Presumably it stands for "Grad der Behinderung"
1 hr

agree  xxxSilLiz
3 hrs

agree  Katy62
8 hrs

agree  Jacqueline van der Spek
8 hrs

agree  EdithK
9 hrs

agree  Steffen Walter: with Glyn
10 hrs

agree  Mirelluk
12 hrs

agree  Сергей Лузан
13 hrs

agree  izy
18 hrs

21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
percentage of disablement


Explanation:
used in UK for assessing disability for benefits like Industrial Injuries Benefit, Severe Disablement Allowance and some War Disablement benefit; based on effect of disability in comparison with 'normal' person of same sex and age;

AMuller
PRO pts in pair: 70

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  yeswhere: I am familiar with this one in UK
1 day7 hrs