KudoZ home » German to English » Medical

Arthroskopienarben

English translation: arthroscopy scars


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Arthroskopienarben
English translation:arthroscopy scars
Entered by: Sheila Hardie

22:16 Mar 30, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical
German term or phrase: Arthroskopienarben
Leichter Patellaanpreß-bzw. - verschiebeschmerz bds. Retropatellare Krepitationen bds. Reizlose Arthroskopienarben bds. Bandapparat stabil.
Terri Doerrzapf
Germany
arthroscopy scars
Explanation:
Or scars from athroscopy

HTH


Sheila


[PDF]MAS 1A Application for Assessment of a Treatment Dispute
Format de l'arxiu: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versió HTML
... I enclose photos of both knees for your information, showing the old arthroscopy
scars on my right knee and the recent injuries and scarring to my left knee. ...
www.maa.nsw.gov.au/pdfs/mas_help_5a.pdf - Pàgines similars

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-30 22:24:02 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oops, I meant to say \'from aRthroscopy\' - sorry!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-30 22:25:36 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ria - Pàgines similars

[PDF]BRIGHAM AND ASSOCIATES , INC .
Format de l\'arxiu: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versió HTML
... There were three well healed arthroscopy scars, each measuring a 1/2 a centimeter
in length, one over the anterior, one over the lateral, and one over the ...
www.impairment.com/pdf/ Permanent_Impairment_Review_Narrative_Report.pdf - Pàgines similars

The Knee
... Swellings within the knee; bursitis; joint line meniscal cysts; Sinuses
/ scars ( arthroscopy scars beware); Bruising / dicolouration of skin. ...
www.orthospr.co.uk/construction/Presentation/knee.htm - 22k - Còpia en memòria - Pàgines similars

Re: OPERATION CANCELED! DID I DO THE RIGHT THING?!
... can do an LR without opening up the knee.it depends on the surgeons ability mine
was done under the skin and the only scars are the arthroscopy scars.To be ...
www.kneeguru.co.uk/forum4/messages/1949.html - 5k - Còpia en memòria - Pàgines similars
Selected response from:

Sheila Hardie
Spain
Grading comment
Thank you for your suggestions.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6arthroscopy scars
Sheila Hardie
4 +1scars caused by arthroscopy/arthroscopy scars
Johanna Timm, PhD


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
arthroscopy scars


Explanation:
Or scars from athroscopy

HTH


Sheila


[PDF]MAS 1A Application for Assessment of a Treatment Dispute
Format de l'arxiu: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versió HTML
... I enclose photos of both knees for your information, showing the old arthroscopy
scars on my right knee and the recent injuries and scarring to my left knee. ...
www.maa.nsw.gov.au/pdfs/mas_help_5a.pdf - Pàgines similars

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-30 22:24:02 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oops, I meant to say \'from aRthroscopy\' - sorry!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-30 22:25:36 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ria - Pàgines similars

[PDF]BRIGHAM AND ASSOCIATES , INC .
Format de l\'arxiu: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versió HTML
... There were three well healed arthroscopy scars, each measuring a 1/2 a centimeter
in length, one over the anterior, one over the lateral, and one over the ...
www.impairment.com/pdf/ Permanent_Impairment_Review_Narrative_Report.pdf - Pàgines similars

The Knee
... Swellings within the knee; bursitis; joint line meniscal cysts; Sinuses
/ scars ( arthroscopy scars beware); Bruising / dicolouration of skin. ...
www.orthospr.co.uk/construction/Presentation/knee.htm - 22k - Còpia en memòria - Pàgines similars

Re: OPERATION CANCELED! DID I DO THE RIGHT THING?!
... can do an LR without opening up the knee.it depends on the surgeons ability mine
was done under the skin and the only scars are the arthroscopy scars.To be ...
www.kneeguru.co.uk/forum4/messages/1949.html - 5k - Còpia en memòria - Pàgines similars

Sheila Hardie
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 529
Grading comment
Thank you for your suggestions.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Trudy Peters
3 mins
  -> thanks, Trudy:-)

agree  David Moore: arthroscopy scars - it's simpler!
16 mins

agree  xxxSilLiz
1 hr

agree  Fantutti
2 hrs

agree  jkjones
9 hrs
  -> thanks:-)

agree  Gillian Scheibelein
10 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
scars caused by arthroscopy/arthroscopy scars


Explanation:



On 17/10, laser was used on the points, plus the arthroscopy scars. Marked
and visible relaxation of the back muscles occurred within 5 minutes. ...
users.med.auth.gr/~karanik/english/vet/failsu1.htm -


    Reference: http://www.nv-med.com/rm/1801/180101.pdf
Johanna Timm, PhD
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 7258

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fantutti
2 hrs