KudoZ home » German to English » Medical

Schublade

English translation: anterior drawer


22:33 Mar 30, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical
German term or phrase: Schublade
Keine vermehrte laterale Aufklappbarkeit bei festem Anschlag ohne Seitendifferenzen. keine vermehrte ventrale Schublade.
Terri Doerrzapf
Germany
English translation:anterior drawer
Explanation:
I think,


HTH


Sheila


Anterior Cruciate Ligament Injuries of the Knee http://www. ...
... The anterior drawer test is similar but the knee is bent 90 o and the physician
puts his or her hands behind the proximal tibia and once again pulls forward. ...
www.southern-ortho.com/acl.htm - 12k - Còpia en memòria - Pàgines similars

Anterior Crucitate Ligament
... the other hand. Pull the tibia as with the anterior drawer test.
If movement is detected, compare with the patients other knee. ...
www.geocities.com/schach23/ACL/ACLtear.html - 10k - Còpia en memòria - Pàgines similars



Anterior Drawer: A forward shift of the tibia during the drawer test which is a positive sign of Anterior Cruciate Ligament (ACL) damage.

Posterior Drawer: A backward shift of the tibia during the drawer test which is a positive sign of Posterior Cruciate Ligament (PCL) damage.




Ventral: Relating to or situated at the front of the body or anterior portion of an organ.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-30 22:55:41 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

    Anterior Drawer Test:  The patient begins by lying on his/her back, with their legs at a 45 degree angle with the table/floor.  The knees are at a 90 degree angle, feet flat on the floor.  Sitting on the patients feet, place hand around upper part of injured leg calf, and firmly pull.  Observe whether the tibia pulls forward or not.  You can compare to the patients other good knee joint.

http://www.geocities.com/schach23/ACL/ACLtear.html


Anterior drawer sign - anterior cruciate ligament injury

http://anatomy.uams.edu/HTMLpages/anatomyhtml/orthohip.html
Selected response from:

Sheila Hardie
Spain
Grading comment
Thank you for your suggestions.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +3anterior drawer
Sheila Hardie
4 +1drawer
Sylvain & Deyanira PROUT
3drawer sign
Jonathan MacKerron


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +3
anterior drawer


Explanation:
I think,


HTH


Sheila


Anterior Cruciate Ligament Injuries of the Knee http://www. ...
... The anterior drawer test is similar but the knee is bent 90 o and the physician
puts his or her hands behind the proximal tibia and once again pulls forward. ...
www.southern-ortho.com/acl.htm - 12k - Còpia en memòria - Pàgines similars

Anterior Crucitate Ligament
... the other hand. Pull the tibia as with the anterior drawer test.
If movement is detected, compare with the patients other knee. ...
www.geocities.com/schach23/ACL/ACLtear.html - 10k - Còpia en memòria - Pàgines similars



Anterior Drawer: A forward shift of the tibia during the drawer test which is a positive sign of Anterior Cruciate Ligament (ACL) damage.

Posterior Drawer: A backward shift of the tibia during the drawer test which is a positive sign of Posterior Cruciate Ligament (PCL) damage.




Ventral: Relating to or situated at the front of the body or anterior portion of an organ.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-30 22:55:41 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

    Anterior Drawer Test:  The patient begins by lying on his/her back, with their legs at a 45 degree angle with the table/floor.  The knees are at a 90 degree angle, feet flat on the floor.  Sitting on the patients feet, place hand around upper part of injured leg calf, and firmly pull.  Observe whether the tibia pulls forward or not.  You can compare to the patients other good knee joint.

http://www.geocities.com/schach23/ACL/ACLtear.html


Anterior drawer sign - anterior cruciate ligament injury

http://anatomy.uams.edu/HTMLpages/anatomyhtml/orthohip.html


    Reference: http://www.isports.com/bw_anat.htm
Sheila Hardie
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 529
Grading comment
Thank you for your suggestions.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Joanna Szulc
5 mins

agree  Kim Metzger
3 hrs

agree  Jacqueline van der Spek
6 hrs
  -> thanks:-)

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
drawer


Explanation:
Langenscheidt

Sylvain & Deyanira PROUT
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 26

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ezbounty@aol.co
24 mins
  -> Thanks!

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
drawer sign


Explanation:
according to Nöhring

Jonathan MacKerron
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 5577