KudoZ home » German to English » Medical

RP-Ansicht

English translation: Ansicht in reklinierter Position/ view{image] in reclined position


22:51 Mar 30, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical
German term or phrase: RP-Ansicht
BWS in zwei Ebenen: Verstärkte BWS-Kyphose von BWK3, Zeichen der Chondrose in diesen Segmenten; keine Seitausbiegung der BWS in RP-Ansicht..
Terri Doerrzapf
Germany
English translation:Ansicht in reklinierter Position/ view{image] in reclined position
Explanation:
I'm not 100% sure if this would work, maybe the experts can confirm or use this idea to lead you into the right direction.

It was found that the motion of the upper trunk represents a combination of spinal movement and pelvic rotation. As a seated individual moves from a forward-flexed position (80º trunk-thigh angle) to a reclined position (115º), both thoracic kyphosis and lumbar lordosis increases. The path and rate of motion of the lumbar spine (L3) are independent of the path and rate of motion of the thoracic spine (T6), additionally; both parameters vary with the complex, combined motion of pelvic rotation, as well as changes in spinal curvature.
Selected response from:

Johanna Timm, PhD
Canada
Grading comment
Thank you all. I left it as RP-view. This sounded most logical and neutral to me.
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3typo for AP?
Jacqueline van der Spek
3rapid prototyping?
Kim Metzger
2Ansicht in reklinierter Position/ view{image] in reclined position
Johanna Timm, PhD
2right posterior view
Cilian O'Tuama


  

Answers


56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Ansicht in reklinierter Position/ view{image] in reclined position


Explanation:
I'm not 100% sure if this would work, maybe the experts can confirm or use this idea to lead you into the right direction.

It was found that the motion of the upper trunk represents a combination of spinal movement and pelvic rotation. As a seated individual moves from a forward-flexed position (80º trunk-thigh angle) to a reclined position (115º), both thoracic kyphosis and lumbar lordosis increases. The path and rate of motion of the lumbar spine (L3) are independent of the path and rate of motion of the thoracic spine (T6), additionally; both parameters vary with the complex, combined motion of pelvic rotation, as well as changes in spinal curvature.


    Reference: http://www.bankandoffice.com/knowledge/spinecurve.htm
Johanna Timm, PhD
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 7258
Grading comment
Thank you all. I left it as RP-view. This sounded most logical and neutral to me.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
rapid prototyping?


Explanation:
I'm not sure either, Terri, but maybe this is what they're referring to.

Brust|wirbelsäule
Abk.: BWS; engl.: thoracic vertebral column

http://www.gesundheit.de/roche/ro02500/r4842.html


Rapid Prototyping und Medizin -

Die Europäische Union fördert als Beitrag zur Verbreitung moderner Technologien ein Netzwerk zum Thema
"Technologie für die Herstellung von medizinischen Modellen mittels Rapid Prototyping und medizinischen Scantechniken: Qualitätserhöhung und Anwendungsentwicklung".
An diesem Netzwerk sind insgesamt 40 Partner aus 11 europäischen Ländern beteiligt. Neben Hochschulinstituten zählen dazu auch mehrere Dienstleister für Rapid Prototyping, Softwareentwickler und klinische Einrichtungen.

Für die Untersuchungen zu den genauigkeiten der einzelnen Schritte innerhlb der Prozesskette "Computertomographie --> Datenaufbereitung --> Modellfertigung mittels RP-Verfahren" wurde durch das Institut fuuml;r Medizinische Physik der Friedrich-Alexander-Universität Erlangen-Nürnberg ein spezielles Phantom entwickelt.



    Reference: http://www.gesundheit.de/roche/ro02500/r4842.html
    Reference: http://mciron.mw.tu-dresden.de/pas/pas_for/zeile-03/pas_rp71...
Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 21821

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
right posterior view


Explanation:
?

Cilian O'Tuama
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 7232

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
typo for AP?


Explanation:
then it would be: in AP (anteriorposterior) view no scoliosis of the thoracal spine

The only explanation of the abbr. RP that I can find is a Retrograde Pyelogram, but that is a X-ray of the kidneys.

HTH,
Jacqueline


Jacqueline van der Spek
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 195