KudoZ home » German to English » Medical

ausgestanzt

English translation: punched out


18:59 Mar 31, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical
German term or phrase: ausgestanzt
Yellow nail syndrome: Das Nagelhaeutchen erscheint wie ausgestanzt.
Nicole Paul
English translation:punched out
Explanation:
Greetings,

Nikolaus
Selected response from:

Elisabeth Ghysels
Grading comment
Thanks, Niklaus. I couldn't verify "punched out" in the context of nail disorders, but there's plenty on Medline about "punched-out ulcers" and I see that many KudoZ pros agree with your answer as well, so I will use it.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6punched out
Elisabeth Ghysels
4embossed or stampedAnca Nitu
3punctated
Jonathan MacKerron


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
punched out


Explanation:
Greetings,

Nikolaus

Elisabeth Ghysels
PRO pts in pair: 971
Grading comment
Thanks, Niklaus. I couldn't verify "punched out" in the context of nail disorders, but there's plenty on Medline about "punched-out ulcers" and I see that many KudoZ pros agree with your answer as well, so I will use it.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Johanna Timm, PhD: this is definitely the commonly used medical term www.ecureme.com/emyhealth/data/Nail_Fungus.asp
1 hr
  -> thanks

agree  xxxSilLiz
1 hr
  -> obrigado

agree  Achim Strijewski, Ph.D.: ausgestanzt is the correct medical answer
2 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  gangels
4 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  Сергей Лузан
5 hrs
  -> spasibo

agree  Steffen Walter
12 hrs

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
embossed or stamped


Explanation:
another version
since punched usually implies a hole being punched

Anca Nitu
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in pair: 116

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
punctated


Explanation:
is what I've used in the past.
For punctated Webster says:
"marked by dots or points used especially of a skin lesion or disease"

Jonathan MacKerron
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 5577