KudoZ home » German to English » Medical (general)

Quaddel- und Infiltration-

English translation: subcutaneous administration of local anaesthetics


19:53 Mar 31, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
German term or phrase: Quaddel- und Infiltration-
One component in a table ( doesnt appear as a sentence) says " Quaddel- und Infiltrationsbehandlung" The maeanings of these two terms seem clear but will be glad if csome one confirms them?
Thanks in advance.
xxxfachexpert
English translation:subcutaneous administration of local anaesthetics
Explanation:
The Quaddeln/wheals refer to the"bumps" raised at the injestion point


Quaddelbehandlung
Weitgehend unschädlich, aber gut wirksam ist das Quaddeln der Haut oder Infiltrieren der Muskulatur mit einem lokalen Betäubungsmittel. Mit der Muskelentspannung vermindert sich der auf dem Nerven lastende Druck, der Teufelskreis von Schmerz, Verspannung und Druckschädigung des Nerven läßt sich vielfach durchbrechen."


Auch eine subkutane Injektion, die sog. Quaddelbehandlung, hat sich besonders bei
chronisch-rheumatischen Schmerzen als einfach und wirkungsvoll erwiesen. ...
www.acon-ev.de/seiten/neura"l2.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-04-01 00:22:33 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry:\'injection\' point, of course
Selected response from:

Johanna Timm, PhD
Canada
Grading comment
Thanks for the contribution, JOhanna!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2subcutaneous administration of local anaesthetics
Johanna Timm, PhD
5the technique is called "segment therapy"Achim Strijewski, Ph.D.
3wheal therapy
Jonathan MacKerron
1desensitizing and infiltration treatment
Renate FitzRoy


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
desensitizing and infiltration treatment


Explanation:
difficult without any context. Otherwise, "Quaddeln" are hives. Allergies can be tested at the beginning of a desensitizing treatment. What is the infiltration treatment for? I found it on the web for pain treatment.

Renate FitzRoy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 44

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
wheal therapy


Explanation:
is what the REAL Lex. der Med. gives for Quaddelntherapie

Jonathan MacKerron
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 510

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
the technique is called "segment therapy"


Explanation:
procaine injections are done subcutaneously so that a small swelling is formed (so called wheals "German Quaddeln"). Shoulder- arm syndrome is a typical indication for this type of therapy.

Achim Strijewski, Ph.D.
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
subcutaneous administration of local anaesthetics


Explanation:
The Quaddeln/wheals refer to the"bumps" raised at the injestion point


Quaddelbehandlung
Weitgehend unschädlich, aber gut wirksam ist das Quaddeln der Haut oder Infiltrieren der Muskulatur mit einem lokalen Betäubungsmittel. Mit der Muskelentspannung vermindert sich der auf dem Nerven lastende Druck, der Teufelskreis von Schmerz, Verspannung und Druckschädigung des Nerven läßt sich vielfach durchbrechen."


Auch eine subkutane Injektion, die sog. Quaddelbehandlung, hat sich besonders bei
chronisch-rheumatischen Schmerzen als einfach und wirkungsvoll erwiesen. ...
www.acon-ev.de/seiten/neura"l2.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-04-01 00:22:33 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry:\'injection\' point, of course


    Reference: http://www.virtuelle-apotheke.de/gesundheitsratgeber/gesundh...
Johanna Timm, PhD
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 530
Grading comment
Thanks for the contribution, JOhanna!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Сергей Лузан
2 hrs

agree  Siegfried Armbruster
3589 days