KudoZ home » German to English » Medical

gr. Bezirk

English translation: local anesthesia


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:infiltrationsanästhesie
English translation:local anesthesia
Entered by: xxxRobschmidt

06:39 Apr 1, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical
German term or phrase: gr. Bezirk
The sentence ( not a complete sentence though)reads "Infiltrationsanästhesie gr. Bezirk"
What does the abbreviation implz_
The sentence is in medical report.
Thanks
xxxfachexpert
local anesthesia, large area
Explanation:
is a therapeutic means to treat large painful areas on the body. The pain, and other discomforts, are caused by tense muscles. so-called 'trigger points' are injected with an anesthetic.

Check Google for more

Good night, RF
Selected response from:

Fantutti
Grading comment
thanks friend! Good work!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1local anesthesia, large area
Fantutti
3over a broad area (or surface)
Jonathan MacKerron
3Infiltration anaesthesia gr. areas - also parazervikal
Narasimhan Raghavan


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Infiltration anaesthesia gr. areas - also parazervikal


Explanation:
See: Abrechnungstabellen - [ Translate this page ]
... 7,76. 3,37. 60. Ä490. Infiltrationsanästhesie kl.Bezirk. 8,18. 3,56. 61. 010. ... 3,94.
70. Ä491. Infiltrationsanästhesie gr. Bezirke - auch parazervikal. 16,22. 7,05.
121. ...
www.kopf-zahnarzt.de/Abrechnungstabellen.htm - 39k - Cached - Similar pages
I consulted the translated page and Bezirke is machine translated as districts, which I found to be not appropriate for the context. Will be back in a sec with more reference.




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-04-01 07:04:58 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

PDF]Local Anaesthetics Local Anaesthetics
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... epidural space (usually lumbar area), blocking spinal ... unusual LA: no basic amine group ... a
vasoconstrictor , epinephrine * for infiltration anaesthesia, used in ...
www.hku.hk/pharma/teaching/mbbs/ mbbs2/drsiow/LA2002.pdf - Similar pages
More than 727 hits
I think one can substitute gr with basic.


Narasimhan Raghavan
Native speaker of: Tamil
PRO pts in pair: 721

55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
over a broad area (or surface)


Explanation:
sounds like local anesthesia over a large area

Jonathan MacKerron
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 5577

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
local anesthesia, large area


Explanation:
is a therapeutic means to treat large painful areas on the body. The pain, and other discomforts, are caused by tense muscles. so-called 'trigger points' are injected with an anesthetic.

Check Google for more

Good night, RF

Fantutti
PRO pts in pair: 1023
Grading comment
thanks friend! Good work!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Siegfried Armbruster: I'm an anaesthesiologist, this is the correct term
3 hrs