KudoZ home » German to English » Medical

Faltenunterspritzung

English translation: wrinkle injection


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Faltenunterspritzung
English translation:wrinkle injection
Entered by: i8a4re

12:36 Apr 2, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical
German term or phrase: Faltenunterspritzung
Is this as simple as "wrinkle injection"?
i8a4re
wrinkle injection
Explanation:
Yes, I think you're right.

Botox,Wrinkle Injection,Plastic Surgery,Cosmetic Surgery in Houston,Clear
Lake,Galveston,Texas by Thomas Wiener, MD. ...
www.plasticsurgery-houston.com/botox.htm
Selected response from:

Trudy Peters
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3wrinkle injection
Trudy Peters
5 +1removal of wrinkles
ANDERSON ARCANJO


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
wrinkle injection


Explanation:
Yes, I think you're right.

Botox,Wrinkle Injection,Plastic Surgery,Cosmetic Surgery in Houston,Clear
Lake,Galveston,Texas by Thomas Wiener, MD. ...
www.plasticsurgery-houston.com/botox.htm

Trudy Peters
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3087

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Siegfried Armbruster: I'm an anaesthesiologist, it is as simple as "wrinkle injection"
5 hrs

agree  Fantutti
6 hrs

agree  Сергей Лузан
11 hrs

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
removal of wrinkles


Explanation:
Reference: http://www.google.com.br/search?q=cache:DgWCNk9DD-wC:https:/... (in the menu)

See references in Google (below)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-04-02 13:05:32 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Anyway, I think wrinkle injection is OK, too.


    Reference: http://www.google.com.br/search?num=100&hl=pt-BR&ie=UTF-8&oe...
ANDERSON ARCANJO
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Сергей Лузан: wrinkle injection is OK, too
11 hrs