KudoZ home » German to English » Medical

Beistellleuchte

English translation: side light


14:03 Apr 2, 2003
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Medical / UK English
German term or phrase: Beistellleuchte
OP-Beistelleuchten
Terri Doerrzapf
Germany
English translation:side light
Explanation:
might work here

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-04-02 14:10:48 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

a Beistelltische is a side table
Selected response from:

EdithK
Switzerland
Grading comment
Thank you all for your suggestions.
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Free-standing O.R. lampsxxxtramont
4standing lamps
swisstell
3side light
EdithK
3Op light
Jeannie Graham


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Op light


Explanation:
operating light

Jeannie Graham
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 256

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
side light


Explanation:
might work here

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-04-02 14:10:48 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

a Beistelltische is a side table

EdithK
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 9172
Grading comment
Thank you all for your suggestions.

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
standing lamps


Explanation:
but I have no idea what the OP stands for. Could be a brand or an abbreviation. Further info might clarify this. As to Beistellleuchten or Standing Lamps, you will find plenty references for both in Google.

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 3377

51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Free-standing O.R. lamps


Explanation:
Since the context is medical, I think OP is short for operation - see ref 1 below.

Beistellleuchte seems to combine the notions of a side or auxiliary light, while it is clear from catalogue entries that they are usually free-standing, or standard lamps. (ref 2)

Ref 3, which is from an American medical suppliers catalogue, uses the term O.R., meaning Operating Room.

It seems to me that you could use O.R. lamps to imply that they are providing background lighting in the operating theatre, but are not the multi-bulb operating lights slung from the ceiling which we all know from watching TV medical series...

1) http://www.blick-in-den-op.de/
2) http://www.halogen-control.de/html/produkte/Einzelleuchten/s...
3) http://www.miami-med.com/operating_lamps.htm



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-04-02 14:57:23 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or if this is all too complicated, maybe just \'operating theatre lamps\'?

xxxtramont
PRO pts in pair: 23