KudoZ home » German to English » Medical

Nebelbombe

English translation: smokescreen


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Nebelbombe
English translation:smokescreen

21:00 Apr 2, 2003
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Medical / Nebelbombe
German term or phrase: Nebelbombe
...halte ich fuer Nebelbombe, da die...zu schwach sind.
(smokescreen?)
Arlis
smokescreen
Explanation:
Yes, I think that's what is is.

HTH

Sheila


In einer Weise ist "Gesetz/Gnade/Sabbat" nicht wirklich der Kernpunkt der aktuellen Kontroverse unter reformierten Baptisten. Es ist in einigen Fällen eine Nebelbombe, die Menschen benutzen, um ihre Gemeinde davon abzuhalten, das ganze Thema der Autorität und Freiheit des Gewissens zu diskutieren. Dies ist nicht immer der Fall. Einige göttliche Männer sind über das besorgt, was sie (fälschlicherweise, aber ehrlicherweise) als wirklichen Irrtum in der Lehre empfinden.



There is a sense in which "law/grace/Sabbath" is not really the heart of the present controversy among Reformed Baptists. It is, in some cases, a smoke screen that men use to keep their congregation from discussing the whole issue of authority and liberty of conscience.
Selected response from:

Sheila Hardie
Spain
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1smoke bomb
jerrie
3 +1smokescreen
Sheila Hardie
3smoke granadeKlaus Dorn


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
smoke granade


Explanation:
is what I would say...but it depends on the context, maybe your smokescreen fits better...

Klaus Dorn
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 1514

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
smokescreen


Explanation:
Yes, I think that's what is is.

HTH

Sheila


In einer Weise ist "Gesetz/Gnade/Sabbat" nicht wirklich der Kernpunkt der aktuellen Kontroverse unter reformierten Baptisten. Es ist in einigen Fällen eine Nebelbombe, die Menschen benutzen, um ihre Gemeinde davon abzuhalten, das ganze Thema der Autorität und Freiheit des Gewissens zu diskutieren. Dies ist nicht immer der Fall. Einige göttliche Männer sind über das besorgt, was sie (fälschlicherweise, aber ehrlicherweise) als wirklichen Irrtum in der Lehre empfinden.



There is a sense in which "law/grace/Sabbath" is not really the heart of the present controversy among Reformed Baptists. It is, in some cases, a smoke screen that men use to keep their congregation from discussing the whole issue of authority and liberty of conscience.


    Reference: http://www.ubf-net.de/doc/reisinger.htm
    Reference: http://www.ubf-net.de/doc/reisinger.en.htm
Sheila Hardie
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 529

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Сергей Лузан: 100 %. Lots of confirmations.
4 mins

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
smoke bomb


Explanation:
perhaps


    Reference: http://www.sciencenet.org.uk/database/Technology/9609/t00163...
jerrie
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1469

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  bojanr
12 hrs