KudoZ home » German to English » Medical

Halloeffekt

English translation: Halo effect


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Halloeffekt
English translation:Halo effect
Entered by: Will Matter

22:57 Apr 2, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical
German term or phrase: Halloeffekt
Die Bizepssehne ist im Sulcus bicipitalis ohne Halloeffekte nachweisbar.
Terri Doerrzapf
Germany
Halo effect
Explanation:
checking.
Selected response from:

Will Matter
United States
Grading comment
Thank you both!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Halo effectWill Matter
4 +1halo effect
Jacqueline van der Spek


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Halo effect


Explanation:
checking.

Will Matter
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 32
Grading comment
Thank you both!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GreenTara: I agree it must be a typo and should be "halo effect". Susanne in Canada
7 mins
  -> not a typo, a secondary usage adopted from English, probably "referred pain" or something close to that...

agree  jkjones
8 hrs
  -> Thank you.

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
halo effect


Explanation:
Just an addition to Wilmatter's answer: if this is in the context of an X-ray or scan, it means "glow" on the image.
I've never heard halo effect in the sense of referred pain. I've only heard it used in the context of photography.

Jacqueline van der Spek
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 195

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Will Matter
1049 days