KudoZ home » German to English » Medical

Gr. Blutb.

English translation: Gr. Blutb. = Großes Blutbild = complete blood count (CBC)


23:24 Apr 2, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical
German term or phrase: Gr. Blutb.
Zentrallabor

Bezeichnung: EPOS 5060 (Gr. Blutb.)

BAKER 900 (kl. Blutb.)
AVL 990 (Blutgas)
MÖLAB (Hämoautom.)
Photometer
Zentrifugen neu
Mikroskop neu
Terri Doerrzapf
Germany
English translation:Gr. Blutb. = Großes Blutbild = complete blood count (CBC)
Explanation:
That's what it should be acc. to sources below.

HTH
Steffen :-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-04-02 23:32:53 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or h(a)emogram instead of blood count

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-04-03 12:35:58 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

UK also \"full blood count\" - see, for example,
http://www.bggp.co.uk/presentations/The Full Blood Count/
Selected response from:

Steffen Walter
Germany
Grading comment
Thank you all!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7Gr. Blutb. = Großes Blutbild = complete blood count (CBC)
Steffen Walter
5 +1full bloodcount
Fantutti
4Full/complete blood count plus differential
Jacqueline van der Spek
3total blood count
Narasimhan Raghavan


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
Gr. Blutb. = Großes Blutbild = complete blood count (CBC)


Explanation:
That's what it should be acc. to sources below.

HTH
Steffen :-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-04-02 23:32:53 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or h(a)emogram instead of blood count

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-04-03 12:35:58 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

UK also \"full blood count\" - see, for example,
http://www.bggp.co.uk/presentations/The Full Blood Count/


    Reference: http://www.gesundheit.de/roche
Steffen Walter
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 11870
Grading comment
Thank you all!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  karendente
53 mins

agree  Miriam Ludwig
1 hr

agree  Ulrike Lieder: Pschyrembel agrees as well
1 hr

agree  Elisabeth Ghysels
6 hrs

agree  Jacqueline van der Spek
6 hrs
  -> Thank you all :-)

agree  Cécile Kellermayr
8 hrs

agree  Sueg
9 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
full bloodcount


Explanation:
out of the Medical Encyclopedia

Good luck, RF

Fantutti
PRO pts in pair: 1023

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jkjones
8 hrs

59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
total blood count


Explanation:
Total blood count is also used. See:

Blood - The River of Life
... Back to top of the page. Eosinophils Eosinophils make up 2%-5% of the total
blood count and mainly attacks parasites and any antigen complexes. ...
library.thinkquest.org/C0115080/?c=wbc - 26k - Cached - Similar pages

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-04-03 00:28:04 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

As opposed to differential blood count. See:

[PDF]APPENDIX 2 TABLE OF NORMAL DIFFERENTIAL BLOOD COUNT Cell Type ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
APPENDIX 2 TABLE OF NORMAL DIFFERENTIAL BLOOD COUNT Cell Type Average /mm3 Per Cent
(of WBC) Erythrocytes (Men) 5,000,000 (Women) 4,500,000 Platelets 200,000 ...
www.dent.ucla.edu/sod/courses/OB471b/Appendix02-8.pdf - Similar pages




Narasimhan Raghavan
Native speaker of: Tamil
PRO pts in pair: 721

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Full/complete blood count plus differential


Explanation:
see also my answer to your question about kl. Blutbild

HTh,
Jacqueline

Jacqueline van der Spek
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 195