KudoZ home » German to English » Medical

Schlucksonde

English translation: transoesophageal probe


23:26 Apr 2, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical
German term or phrase: Schlucksonde
Ultraschallgerät mit 2 normalen Schallköpfen, 1 Gyn- Schallkopf, Schlucksonde
Terri Doerrzapf
Germany
English translation:transoesophageal probe
Explanation:
HTH


Sheila



Deutsches Herzzentrum Berlin
... Weltweit zum ersten Mal führten sie seit 1999 in geeigneten Fällen Verschlüsse
mit Hilfe einer Ultraschall-Schlucksonde (multiplane transösophageale Sonde ...
www.dhzb.de/aktuell/99_05/ak_5_99.htm - 13k - Còpia en memòria - Pàgines similars


NUH - Lifeline
... Multi-plane transoesophageal probe The Division of Cardiology, Department of Paediatrics,
first introduced TEE when it acquired the portable echocareliography ...
www.nuh.com.sg/.../sub_newsevents/ lifeline/1999/Ll990506.asp - 11k - Còpia en memòria - Pàgines similars

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-04-02 23:39:14 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or \'multi-plane transoesophageal probe\'
Selected response from:

Sheila Hardie
Spain
Grading comment
Thank you all!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1swallowed probe
Steffen Walter
5 -1endoscope
Fantutti
3 +1transoesophageal probe
Sheila Hardie


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
transoesophageal probe


Explanation:
HTH


Sheila



Deutsches Herzzentrum Berlin
... Weltweit zum ersten Mal führten sie seit 1999 in geeigneten Fällen Verschlüsse
mit Hilfe einer Ultraschall-Schlucksonde (multiplane transösophageale Sonde ...
www.dhzb.de/aktuell/99_05/ak_5_99.htm - 13k - Còpia en memòria - Pàgines similars


NUH - Lifeline
... Multi-plane transoesophageal probe The Division of Cardiology, Department of Paediatrics,
first introduced TEE when it acquired the portable echocareliography ...
www.nuh.com.sg/.../sub_newsevents/ lifeline/1999/Ll990506.asp - 11k - Còpia en memòria - Pàgines similars

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-04-02 23:39:14 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or \'multi-plane transoesophageal probe\'

Sheila Hardie
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 529
Grading comment
Thank you all!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jacqueline van der Spek
6 hrs
  -> thanks, Jacqueline:-)

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
endoscope


Explanation:
used for endoscopies. It's a tube-like instrument with lenses to be swallowed by the poor patient.
Medical Encyclopedia


Fantutti
PRO pts in pair: 1023

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Jacqueline van der Spek: not in combination with Ultra Schall though
6 hrs

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
swallowed probe


Explanation:
...is used as well


    Reference: http://www.crh.org/hospital_services/cardiac_services/cardio...
    Reference: http://www.fhcrc.org/phs/cvdeab/chpt09.html
Steffen Walter
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 11870

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Miriam Ludwig
50 mins