KudoZ home » German to English » Medical: Instruments

Infusionmaten

English translation: Infusion pumps


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Infusionmaten
English translation:Infusion pumps
Entered by: Harald Moelzer (medical-translator)

10:51 Apr 3, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Instruments / UK English
German term or phrase: Infusionmaten
Wir sorgen auch dafür, daß dringend benötigte medizinische Geräte, zB Infusomaten
mit Akku, elektronische Waagen, elektronische Fieberthermometer usw
Terri Doerrzapf
Germany
Infusion pumps
Explanation:
Hi Terri
I have been working with these products, so I can assure you that this is the common expression!
Regards, Harald
Selected response from:

Harald Moelzer (medical-translator)
Germany
Grading comment
Thank you both for your suggestions.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Infusion pumps
Harald Moelzer (medical-translator)
4automatic infusion device
Valentín Hernández Lima


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
automatic infusion device


Explanation:
Or even, automatic infusion pumps, depending on a wider context on your end. Basically, this is an instrument designed to prevent human errors while feeding critical susbtances into the body of a patient.

V



    www.belspo.be/belspo/ostc/geninfo/ publ/pub_ostc/sante/rST05s_uk.pdf
    Reference: http://www.anestech.org/publications/Annual_2002/Ing.html
Valentín Hernández Lima
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Infusion pumps


Explanation:
Hi Terri
I have been working with these products, so I can assure you that this is the common expression!
Regards, Harald

Harald Moelzer (medical-translator)
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 164
Grading comment
Thank you both for your suggestions.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Moore
6 hrs