KudoZ home » German to English » Medical

Herzkathetermeßplatz

English translation: cardiac catheterisation unit/system


11:00 Apr 3, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical / UK English
German term or phrase: Herzkathetermeßplatz
Der Linksherzkathetermessplatz (HKM) ist der invasive Mittelpunkt der Kardiologie.
Terri Doerrzapf
Germany
English translation:cardiac catheterisation unit/system
Explanation:
or more specifically, left(-)ventricular catheterisation unit/system
Selected response from:

Steffen Walter
Germany
Grading comment
Thank you for your suggestions.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1cardiac catheterisation unit/system
Steffen Walter
4Left cardiac catheter measuring station
ANDERSON ARCANJO


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
cardiac catheterisation unit/system


Explanation:
or more specifically, left(-)ventricular catheterisation unit/system


    Reference: http://www.worthinghospital.org.uk/press14.asp
    Reference: http://www.whippsx.nhs.uk/news/themag.asp
Steffen Walter
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 11870
Grading comment
Thank you for your suggestions.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Heart: however, I believe the 'left' is left out in English
3 hrs
  -> That is why I didn't find that many English-speaking refs mentioning it, I suppose.

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Left cardiac catheter measuring station


Explanation:
See reference below.


    Reference: http://www.harzkliniken.de/english/hnk.htm
    Reference: http://www.google.com.br/search?num=100&hl=pt-BR&ie=UTF-8&oe...
ANDERSON ARCANJO
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 12