KudoZ home » German to English » Medical

kl. Blutbild

English translation: basic blood count


12:08 Apr 3, 2003
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Medical / UK English
German term or phrase: kl. Blutbild
Kl. Blutbild Chol. Trig. CKMB. Thrombozyten.
Terri Doerrzapf
Germany
English translation:basic blood count
Explanation:
How about just "basic blood count" as opposed to the full or complete bc?
Selected response from:

Trudy Peters
United States
Grading comment
Thank you and Steffen for clearing that up!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1automated blood count
Jacqueline van der Spek
3 +1basic blood count
Trudy Peters
3small blood clot
Jeannie Graham
2comprehensive blood profile
jerrie


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
small blood clot


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-04-03 12:29:35 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

should be \"low blood count\"

Jeannie Graham
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 256

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Steffen Walter: small blood count, if at all -> seems uncommon in En
12 mins
  -> yes you are right - low blood count

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
automated blood count


Explanation:
The Automated Blood Count (ABC in US English and FBC in UK English) includes all the cell counts and indices but not a differential.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-04-03 12:33:20 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

An automated blood count is an adequate initial screening test and usually dictates the need for further investigations

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-04-03 13:12:37 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Kl. Blutbild = Leukos, Erys, HKT, Hämo-globin, MCHC, GRANS, MCH, MCV, Thromboz.

Gr. Blutbild = Kl. Blutbild + Reticuloc. + Differentialblutbild






    Reference: http://cpmcnet.columbia.edu/texts/guide/hmg23_0002.html
Jacqueline van der Spek
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 195

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxIno66
2 mins
  -> thank you!

neutral  Steffen Walter: But FBC = full blood count (UK) = großes Blutbild. How do you differentiate kleines Blutbild from that? However, kleines Blutbild does not seem to be equivalent to differential blood count.
10 mins
  -> see my note, Steffen

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
comprehensive blood profile


Explanation:
(the full picture)


    Reference: http://www.medex.fsnet.co.uk/corporatehealthcare.htm
jerrie
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1469

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Steffen Walter: rather the opposite here, yours would be a "complete" or "full blood count" = großes Blutbild
22 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
basic blood count


Explanation:
How about just "basic blood count" as opposed to the full or complete bc?

Trudy Peters
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3087
Grading comment
Thank you and Steffen for clearing that up!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steffen Walter: Seems a good way out although usage is not that frequent. There are a couple of native refs, though, such as http://www.alternativementalhealth.com/articles/autism.htm or http://www.medhelp.org/forums/neuro/archive/2904.html (but am not sure about UK use)
18 hrs