ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » German to English » Medical

Rasterschubmutation

English translation: frame-shift mutation

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Rasterschubmutation
English translation:frame-shift mutation
Entered by: NickWatson

15:15 Apr 29, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical / luminous bacteria
German term or phrase: Rasterschubmutation
It is a medical term but I can't find a translation of it anywhere "Rasterschubmutation) Stamm TA 100: Basenaustausch (Punktmutation"
NickWatson
Germany
frame-shift mutation
Explanation:
Bunjes

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-04-29 15:20:07 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry not Bunjes, Leximed

for \'Rasterverschiebung\'

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-04-29 15:33:54 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

following from Lang.

Rastermutation f (Gen) frameshift mutation
Rasterverschiebung f frameshift, phase shift
Rasterverschiebungsmutation f see Rastermutation
Rasterverschiebungsmutation f frameshift [phase-shift] mutation
Selected response from:

Cilian O'Tuama
Grading comment
Thank you very much Cilian.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5frameshift mutation
Phillip Rogers
4frame-shift mutation
Cilian O'Tuama
2frame-shift (reading-frame) mutationCécile Kellermayr


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
frame-shift mutation


Explanation:
Bunjes

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-04-29 15:20:07 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry not Bunjes, Leximed

for \'Rasterverschiebung\'

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-04-29 15:33:54 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

following from Lang.

Rastermutation f (Gen) frameshift mutation
Rasterverschiebung f frameshift, phase shift
Rasterverschiebungsmutation f see Rastermutation
Rasterverschiebungsmutation f frameshift [phase-shift] mutation


Cilian O'Tuama
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 6960
Grading comment
Thank you very much Cilian.

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
frame-shift (reading-frame) mutation


Explanation:
BUT: This is the translation for "Rastermutation" Langenscheids FW Medizin. (It´sthe only term I could find. Maybe that works, as well.

Cécile Kellermayr
Austria
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 333

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
frameshift mutation


Explanation:
There is no hyphen in American English.


    Reference: http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/entrez/query.fcgi?holding=npg&cm...
Phillip Rogers
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 56