KudoZ home » German to English » Medical

HKP (Heil- und Kostenplan)

English translation: detailed cost estimate


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:HKP (Heil- und Kostenplan)
English translation:detailed cost estimate
Entered by: Rowan Morrell

06:32 May 17, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical / IT; Data Exchange Software
German term or phrase: HKP (Heil- und Kostenplan)
"Planungsdaten werden nur übergeben, wenn zu einem Befund noch eine Behandlungsplanung dazukommt (z.B. beim Aufstellen eines HKP’s)."

From a text about data exchange software. Happily, I have managed to find out that HKP stands for "Heil- und Kostenplan". However, I'm still not sure what to call this in English. One site said something about a "detailed cost estimate". Leo gives "costs projection" for "Kostenplan" alone. But I'd really appreciate something that covers the "Heil" bit. TIA for your assistance.
Rowan Morrell
New Zealand
medical/detailed cost estimate
Explanation:
Judging from the site below, it's just a Kostenvoranschlag

Der Heil- und Kostenplan ist als Kostenvoranschlag zu sehen. Diesen verlangen die privaten Versicherer regelmäßig von ihren Versicherten. Bei umfangreicher Versorgung mit Zahnersatz kann damit die Leistungspflicht bereits vor der Behandlung bestimmt werden.

Mit dem Heil- und Kostenplan kann der Versicherer seinen Kunden über den Umfang der zu erwartenden Erstattung informieren. Zudem können strittige Punkte frühzeitig dargelegt werden. Der Versicherte hat dann die Möglichkeit, dies bei der Entscheidung über den Umfang der Behandlung zu berücksichtigen.

Beginnt die Behandlung jedoch - oder wird sie sogar schon abgeschlossen - bevor der Versicherer Stellung nehmen konnte, hat der Heil- und Kostenplan seinen Sinn und Zweck verfehlt.
Selected response from:

EdithK
Switzerland
Grading comment
I agonised for quite a long time over whether to choose this answer or "medical expense plan". "Medical expense plan" better covered the "Heil" part of the phrase, and that answer got two "agrees", whereas this one got none.

However, the definition quoted by Edith makes it clear that this is an estimate, and it is obviously something quite specific to German health insurers. In which case "medical expense plan" may not capture exactly what is involved. The following site

www.howtogermany.com/dentist.html

translates "Heil- und Kostenplan" as "detailed cost estimate", and the definition that Edith has quoted seems to support this.

So in the end, I have opted for "detailed cost estimate", as this seems to best express the concept embodied in the German phrase. Thank you Edith, commiserations Cathy and thanks to the others who gave this a go. Appreciate your help.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2Medical expense plan
CathyFS
4treatment and expense planezbounty@aol.co
3medical teatment premium manualarm_ro
2medical/detailed cost estimate
EdithK


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
medical/detailed cost estimate


Explanation:
Judging from the site below, it's just a Kostenvoranschlag

Der Heil- und Kostenplan ist als Kostenvoranschlag zu sehen. Diesen verlangen die privaten Versicherer regelmäßig von ihren Versicherten. Bei umfangreicher Versorgung mit Zahnersatz kann damit die Leistungspflicht bereits vor der Behandlung bestimmt werden.

Mit dem Heil- und Kostenplan kann der Versicherer seinen Kunden über den Umfang der zu erwartenden Erstattung informieren. Zudem können strittige Punkte frühzeitig dargelegt werden. Der Versicherte hat dann die Möglichkeit, dies bei der Entscheidung über den Umfang der Behandlung zu berücksichtigen.

Beginnt die Behandlung jedoch - oder wird sie sogar schon abgeschlossen - bevor der Versicherer Stellung nehmen konnte, hat der Heil- und Kostenplan seinen Sinn und Zweck verfehlt.


    www.versicherungsnetz.de/Onlinelexikon/ Heil-undKostenplan.html
EdithK
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 9172
Grading comment
I agonised for quite a long time over whether to choose this answer or "medical expense plan". "Medical expense plan" better covered the "Heil" part of the phrase, and that answer got two "agrees", whereas this one got none.

However, the definition quoted by Edith makes it clear that this is an estimate, and it is obviously something quite specific to German health insurers. In which case "medical expense plan" may not capture exactly what is involved. The following site

www.howtogermany.com/dentist.html

translates "Heil- und Kostenplan" as "detailed cost estimate", and the definition that Edith has quoted seems to support this.

So in the end, I have opted for "detailed cost estimate", as this seems to best express the concept embodied in the German phrase. Thank you Edith, commiserations Cathy and thanks to the others who gave this a go. Appreciate your help.

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
medical teatment premium manual


Explanation:
oder evtl. Medical teatment cost manual????

arm_ro
France
PRO pts in pair: 1
Grading comment
How can a "Kostenplan" be a manual? Does not compute.
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: How can a "Kostenplan" be a manual? Does not compute.

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Medical expense plan


Explanation:
Are you sure it's not Heilkostenplan?

CathyFS
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 50

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Harald Moelzer (medical-translator): This one includes the therapy aspect as well as cost!
57 mins

agree  Renate FitzRoy
7 hrs

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
treatment and expense plan


Explanation:
(medical treatment and reparation

variation of the same.....

ezbounty@aol.co
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 287