KudoZ home » German to English » Medical

mit guter Schallleitung

English translation: with good sound condunction


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:mit guter Schallleitung
English translation:with good sound condunction
Entered by: i8a4re

17:15 May 18, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical
German term or phrase: mit guter Schallleitung
"Die Leber zeigt ein homogenes Echomuster mit guter Schallleitung".

This is a doctor's report on the results of an ultrasound scan. I think I understand what this means, i.e. that the liver reflects the ultrasound waves adequately... how would you put this into English?
i8a4re
with good sound conduction
Explanation:
cf:
A
cool gel will be rubbed over your abdomen to improve sound conduction.
mercy.buildingbetterhealth.com/topic/329

The reason for this is that the fluid in the bladder creates a "window" for the beam to pass through. (This provides a good medium for sound conduction.)
http://www.parentsplace.com/expert/midwife/qas/0,10338,23904...

Langenscheidt Schallleiter sound conductor
Selected response from:

Heike Behl, Ph.D.
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8with good sound conduction
Heike Behl, Ph.D.
5 +1with good accoustic transmission
Ramon Somoza


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
with good accoustic transmission


Explanation:
just a suggestion....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-19 17:23:40 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"acoustic\", as David points out...

Ramon Somoza
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 82

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Moore: Just one "c", please
2 hrs
  -> You are right, David - that happens when typing too fast. Thanks!

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
with good sound conduction


Explanation:
cf:
A
cool gel will be rubbed over your abdomen to improve sound conduction.
mercy.buildingbetterhealth.com/topic/329

The reason for this is that the fluid in the bladder creates a "window" for the beam to pass through. (This provides a good medium for sound conduction.)
http://www.parentsplace.com/expert/midwife/qas/0,10338,23904...

Langenscheidt Schallleiter sound conductor

Heike Behl, Ph.D.
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 904

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Markus Klett
1 hr

agree  Martina Keskintepe
2 hrs

agree  David Moore
2 hrs

agree  Harald Moelzer (medical-translator)
3 hrs

agree  Fantutti: or : with good conduction of the sound waves
3 hrs

agree  invguy: depending on context, you might want to consider 'conductivity', if it's a property of the sample; however, I think it should remain 'conduction', as it seems to refer to the particular instance only
5 hrs

agree  Sven Petersson
6 hrs

agree  Mario Marcolin
19 hrs