KudoZ home » German to English » Medical

harmonisch verlaufende Gefäßstrukturen

English translation: normal vascular structures


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:harmonisch verlaufende Gefäßstrukturen
English translation:normal vascular structures
Entered by: Heike Behl, Ph.D.

18:37 May 18, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical
German term or phrase: harmonisch verlaufende Gefäßstrukturen
Same piece as before -- a doctor's report on an ultrasound scan.

"Die Leber zeigt harmonisch verlaufende Gefäßstrukturen."

I have Gefäßstrukturen as "vessel structures".
i8a4re
normal
Explanation:
i.e. the ultrasound does not show any anomalies.

just like a "harmonisch verlaufende Schwangerschaft" is a normal pregnancy (without complications).
Selected response from:

Heike Behl, Ph.D.
United States
Grading comment
Danke!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3vascular structuresezbounty@aol.co
4 +2normal
Heike Behl, Ph.D.
4 +1regular
Martina Keskintepe
4vascular structures of the liver: (NAD)
Fantutti
3harmonically lapsing vascular structures
Jacqueline van der Spek


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
vascular structures


Explanation:
vessel structures seems a bit odd, maybe there is still another term

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-18 20:27:57 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

hramonious/harmoniously

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-18 20:28:12 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

harmoniously

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-18 20:30:30 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

synchronous, synchronal ....other options

ezbounty@aol.co
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 287

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Moore: Yeah, normal vascular structures sound(s) good
1 hr
  -> thank you, it could certainly work with normal too!

agree  Katy62
10 hrs

agree  Mario Marcolin
17 hrs
  -> thank you everyone

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
normal


Explanation:
i.e. the ultrasound does not show any anomalies.

just like a "harmonisch verlaufende Schwangerschaft" is a normal pregnancy (without complications).


Heike Behl, Ph.D.
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 904
Grading comment
Danke!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kim Metzger: normal vascular structures
7 hrs

agree  eedee
4 days

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
harmonically lapsing vascular structures


Explanation:
is this what you are looking for?

HTH,
Jacqueline

Jacqueline van der Spek
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 195

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
regular


Explanation:
If you don't want to use "harmonious" or "harmonic" (both would not be wrong but might not sound just right)you could use regular:

regular vascular structure of the liver

or:
regularly distributed vascular structure of the liver

or:
unremarkable vascular ...

and instead of liver you could also say: hepatic

so you would have:
unremarkable hepatic vascular structure




Martina Keskintepe
Malta
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 153

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Harald Moelzer (medical-translator): regular vascular/vessel structure - that´s it!
1 hr

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
vascular structures of the liver: (NAD)


Explanation:
Auf deutsch: Gefäßstrukturen der Leber: o.B. (ohne Befund)

'Ohne Befund' übersetzt: Nothing abnormal detected (NAD)

In my experience, that would be the professional way of putting it.

Fantutti
PRO pts in pair: 1023