KudoZ home » German to English » Medical

Krankheitsfolgeleistungen

English translation: sickness benefits


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Krankheitsfolgeleistungen
English translation:sickness benefits
Entered by: David Moore

13:00 May 19, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical / German health care system
German term or phrase: Krankheitsfolgeleistungen
Krankheitsfolgeleistungen
in Form von Einkommensleistungen
stellen nach der neuen Gesundheitsausgabenrechnung
einen weiteren Posten in
Höhe von 64,8 Mrd. Euro neben den
Gesundheitsausgaben dar.
Ceri Marshall
United Kingdom
sickness benefits
Explanation:
being wages, salary etc., paid while the recipient is still unable to work.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-19 13:28:59 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

and runs on to include any disablement benefits to which the sickness may entitle the recipient - partial disablement allowances etc., disability pensions. All of them however, I think probably covered in the expression above.
Selected response from:

David Moore
Grading comment
Many thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3In the USgangels
4 +1sickness benefitsDavid Moore
5"ancillary expenditure in the form of sickness benefits"John Hayward
4ancillary/non-core healthcare expenditure
Chris Hopley


  

Answers


26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
sickness benefits


Explanation:
being wages, salary etc., paid while the recipient is still unable to work.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-19 13:28:59 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

and runs on to include any disablement benefits to which the sickness may entitle the recipient - partial disablement allowances etc., disability pensions. All of them however, I think probably covered in the expression above.

David Moore
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 9634
Grading comment
Many thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jeannie Graham
1 hr
  -> TVM, kalimeh

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ancillary/non-core healthcare expenditure


Explanation:
... i.e. cash spent on benefits.

-> "139,4 Mrd. DM oder 27,5 % der Gesundheitsausgaben entfielen auf Krankheitsfolgeleistungen. Hierzu zählen insbesondere die Entgeltfortzahlung bei Krankheit und Mutterschaft, die Rentenzahlungen bei Berufs- und Erwerbsunfähigkeit sowie die Maßnahmen zur beruflichen und sozialen Rehabilitation."
http://www.destatis.de/presse/deutsch/pm1997/p3650095.htm


    Reference: http://www.destatis.de/presse/deutsch/pm1997/p3650095.htm
Chris Hopley
Netherlands
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 11

56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
In the US


Explanation:
it's 'sick pay' (not sickness) if it's temporary, or 'disability pay' if you are unable to work for an indefinite period of time

gangels
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 5465

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ezbounty@aol.co
2 hrs

agree  Fantutti: Agree 100%!
2 hrs

agree  Pat Jenner: I'd put sickness/disability benefit to cover both cases
3 hrs

1 day22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
"ancillary expenditure in the form of sickness benefits"


Explanation:
I think this comes closest, although sick pay would be the US version.

John Hayward
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 40