KudoZ home » German to English » Medical

vertragsärztlich

English translation: by a panel doctor


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:vertragsärztlich
English translation:by a panel doctor
Entered by: Kim Metzger

15:18 May 19, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical / German health care system
German term or phrase: vertragsärztlich
Die
Patienten erhalten vor und nach einer stationären
Reha-Maßnahme wieder eine vertragsärztliche
Betreuung.
Ceri Marshall
United Kingdom
by a panel doctor
Explanation:
Vertragsarzt is translated as panel doctor in Hamblock. I suppose the term is used in the British health care system.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-19 15:44:12 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Wahlarzt = private physician; private consultant. Contrast \"Kassenarzt\" (panel doctor), who is registered with the Kassenärztliche Vereinigung (D) and thus an approved physician whose fees the health insurance funds will reimburse. The \"Wahlarzt\" is freely consulted by the patient, usually without any referral by another doctor.

http://members.lycos.co.uk/AlisonGaunt/medW.htm


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-19 15:56:31 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

panel doctor = médecin = Vertragsarzt = m.

panel doctor = médecin de caisse = Kassenarzt = m.

http://www.hurisc.org/bkkwort/s08.htm
Selected response from:

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Grading comment
Many thanks for your help!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5by a panel doctor
Kim Metzger
4National Health doctor (Kassenarzt)
Fantutti
2*Vertragsarzt* and add in () expression
EdithK


  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
by a panel doctor


Explanation:
Vertragsarzt is translated as panel doctor in Hamblock. I suppose the term is used in the British health care system.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-19 15:44:12 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Wahlarzt = private physician; private consultant. Contrast \"Kassenarzt\" (panel doctor), who is registered with the Kassenärztliche Vereinigung (D) and thus an approved physician whose fees the health insurance funds will reimburse. The \"Wahlarzt\" is freely consulted by the patient, usually without any referral by another doctor.

http://members.lycos.co.uk/AlisonGaunt/medW.htm


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-19 15:56:31 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

panel doctor = médecin = Vertragsarzt = m.

panel doctor = médecin de caisse = Kassenarzt = m.

http://www.hurisc.org/bkkwort/s08.htm


Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 21829
Grading comment
Many thanks for your help!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Harald Moelzer (medical-translator)
1 hr

agree  Pat Jenner
1 hr

agree  Heike Behl, Ph.D.
5 hrs

agree  John Hayward: I couldn't have said it better!
1 day20 hrs

agree  eedee
2 days17 hrs

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
*Vertragsarzt* and add in () expression


Explanation:


"The effects of the 6th Amending Act of the German Code of Social Court on the legal protection of the 'Vertragsarzt' (doctor on the register of the German statutory health insurance)", Medizinrecht (2002)



    www.raupach-we.de/site01/bueros/ muench/ct_muench-anw_en.htm
EdithK
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 9172

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
National Health doctor (Kassenarzt)


Explanation:
Ref: Collin Harper Dictionary

Makes sense to me, because the term suggests the liason with the physician to the National Health Insurance.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-19 17:48:34 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, ....b y a National Health doctor or physician, of course

Fantutti
PRO pts in pair: 1023