ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » German to English » Medical

Salutogenese

English translation: salutogenesis

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Salutogenese
English translation:salutogenesis
Entered by: Sven Wagener

10:03 May 22, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical
German term or phrase: Salutogenese
Der Begriff taucht in einer Aufzählung von Maßnahmen auf:
Neurobiologische Erklärungsmodelle zur Suchtgenese, Konzepte der harm reduction, ***Salutogenese***, spezielle therapeutische Interventionsmodelle (Psychoanalyse), sowie Coping-Strategien und Konzepte des Normalisierungshandelns.
Sven Wagener
Germany
salutogenesis
Explanation:
What is salutogenesis?

The term salutogenesis will be new to many people, what follows is an explanation both of the original concept and how it can be applied to birth.

Salutogenesis is a concept created by the medical sociologist Aaron Antonovsky to refer to a new approach to health promotion and needs assessment. Salutogenesis examines the creation of wellbeing by looking at successful coping strategies and health. In this respect the salutogenic orientation is opposed to the pathogenic orientation underpinning the biomedical and NHS worlds, which focuses on the particular diagnosed disease entity. Salutogenesis examines the underlying social constructs, the broader picture, in order to both define the health problem and to search for coping resources or mechanisms.

This holistic view of health and illness is not new but Antonovsky proposes a new research concept and health promotion tool for those working in public health, such as health visitors and midwives. Salutogenesis also lays the foundations for a new discourse on how to tackle the increasing inequalities in the health of our nation.

etc. etc.
Selected response from:

Cilian O'Tuama
Grading comment
Dear Cilian, thanks for the translation and profound explanation. Well quick indeed! Geradezu rekordverdächtig.
Sven
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4salutogenesis
Cilian O'Tuama
4salutogenesis / salutogenic approach
Steffen Walter


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
salutogenesis


Explanation:
What is salutogenesis?

The term salutogenesis will be new to many people, what follows is an explanation both of the original concept and how it can be applied to birth.

Salutogenesis is a concept created by the medical sociologist Aaron Antonovsky to refer to a new approach to health promotion and needs assessment. Salutogenesis examines the creation of wellbeing by looking at successful coping strategies and health. In this respect the salutogenic orientation is opposed to the pathogenic orientation underpinning the biomedical and NHS worlds, which focuses on the particular diagnosed disease entity. Salutogenesis examines the underlying social constructs, the broader picture, in order to both define the health problem and to search for coping resources or mechanisms.

This holistic view of health and illness is not new but Antonovsky proposes a new research concept and health promotion tool for those working in public health, such as health visitors and midwives. Salutogenesis also lays the foundations for a new discourse on how to tackle the increasing inequalities in the health of our nation.

etc. etc.



    Reference: http://www.rcm.org.uk/data/info_centre/data/virtual_institut...
Cilian O'Tuama
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 6939
Grading comment
Dear Cilian, thanks for the translation and profound explanation. Well quick indeed! Geradezu rekordverdächtig.
Sven

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steffen Walter: You were d*** quick, weren't you?
7 mins
  -> well with the likes of you around, I have to be :-) (Gruß)

agree  Rainer Chatterjee
8 mins

agree  Mario Marcolin
38 mins

agree  xxxIno66
1 hr

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
salutogenesis / salutogenic approach


Explanation:
Das scheint wirklich auch so im Engl. verwendet zu werden. Erläuterungen finden sich auch in der zweiten, deutschen, Quelle ("von Krankheitsmedizin -> Pathogenese zur Gesundheitsmedizin -> Salutogenese" usw.).


    Reference: http://www.menshealthweekaustralia.org/mhircWEBSITE/imgs/Sal...
    Reference: http://www.dr-walser.ch/index.html?salutogenese.htm
Steffen Walter
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 11257