ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » German to English » Medical

Spreizhose

English translation: abduction pants

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Spreizhose
English translation:abduction pants
Entered by: Nicole Tata

10:21 May 22, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical
German term or phrase: Spreizhose
... zumal für solche (Kleinkinder), die wegen einer sogenannten Hüftluxation eine Spreizhose tragen mussten.

I found hip luxation for Hüftluxation, but what on earth would Spreizhose be in English? It doesn't seem to be anything to do with trousers ...
Thanks!
Nicole Tata
Abduction pant(s)
Explanation:
...given by Pschyrembel.
"über eine Windelhose anlegbares Trägerhöschen mit eingearbeiteten gepolsterten querverlaufenden Stahlstreben die beide Oberschenkel in "Lorenzstellung" halten. Verwendung bei angeborener Hüftdysplasie oder Hüftgelenkluxation.
Selected response from:

David Moore
Grading comment
This one seems to work best. Many thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4Abduction pant(s)David Moore
5 +1Pavlik harness
Wenke Geddert
3T-splint
Cilian O'Tuama


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
T-splint


Explanation:
given by Langenscheidt

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-22 10:27:33 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sounds like something for keeping the legs apart, but it\'s new to me.

Cilian O'Tuama
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 6940

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Abduction pant(s)


Explanation:
...given by Pschyrembel.
"über eine Windelhose anlegbares Trägerhöschen mit eingearbeiteten gepolsterten querverlaufenden Stahlstreben die beide Oberschenkel in "Lorenzstellung" halten. Verwendung bei angeborener Hüftdysplasie oder Hüftgelenkluxation.

David Moore
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 9606
Grading comment
This one seems to work best. Many thanks.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Harald Moelzer (medical-translator)
19 mins
  -> TVM

agree  Jacqueline van der Spek
1 hr
  -> TVM

agree  Johanna Timm, PhD
4 hrs
  -> TVM

agree  Fantutti
8 hrs
  -> TVM

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Pavlik harness


Explanation:
Ref. Alba & Kumar,Ischemic Necrosis as a Complication in Developmental Dysplasia,in:Pediatric Orthopedic Education Module Index,no.11,1997


    Reference: http://europa.eu.int/eurodicautom/Controller
Wenke Geddert
Germany
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 277

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nancy Arrowsmith: Other procedures, a slip rightafter birth, are preferred in the US, this is not generally used - I wish my daughter dind't have to go through it.
1 hr