KudoZ home » German to English » Medical

Distortionstrauma

English translation: distortion trauma


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Distorsionstrauma
English translation:distortion trauma
Entered by: Steffen Walter

17:58 May 23, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical / medical diagnosis
German term or phrase: Distortionstrauma
a medical diagnosis:
Distortionstrauma linkes Kniegelenk mit Binnenschaden und Verd.a. Innenmeniskusschaden.
evwool
distorsion trauma
Explanation:
It seems to be a mistake in the German original: it should read "distorsiontrauma". That way it makes sense.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-23 22:35:11 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

To everybody: You are right ! It should be \"distortion\" (lapsus !)
Selected response from:

Jorge Payan
Colombia
Grading comment
Thank you very much. Armed with this translation of a diagnosis made for an injury while on holiday in Germany, my mother should be able to give a doctor here a translation which he will understand.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4sprain trauma
EdithK
5 +1distorsion trauma
Jorge Payan
5I am glad to be useful.
Jorge Payan


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
sprain trauma


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-23 18:15:14 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


... Bei der Verstauchung (Distorsion), einer typischen Sportverletzung, kommt es aufgrund
einer \"Überbewegung\" zu einer Verletzung von Kapseln und Bändern des ...
www.m-ww.de/krankheiten/orthop_erkrankungen/ verstauchungen.html

So maybe also distortion trauma

EdithK
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 9172

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gisela Greenlee: you can also use distorsion trauma
17 mins
  -> Thanks Gisela, distor*t*ion all right.

agree  xxxIno66
36 mins
  -> Thanks Ino.

agree  Jacqueline van der Spek: or distortion, without the trauma
1 hr
  -> Yes, that's true.

agree  Harald Moelzer (medical-translator)
2 hrs
  -> Thanks Harald.

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
distorsion trauma


Explanation:
It seems to be a mistake in the German original: it should read "distorsiontrauma". That way it makes sense.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-23 22:35:11 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

To everybody: You are right ! It should be \"distortion\" (lapsus !)


    Reference: http://www.linkeseite.de/Texte/diverses/1638.htm
    Reference: http://www.google.com/url?sa=U&start=3&q=http://link.springe...
Jorge Payan
Colombia
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 57
Grading comment
Thank you very much. Armed with this translation of a diagnosis made for an injury while on holiday in Germany, my mother should be able to give a doctor here a translation which he will understand.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  EdithK: distorsion ayn't no English word.
8 mins
  -> distortion, that is right !

agree  xxxIno66
36 mins
  -> Thanks !

neutral  Jacqueline van der Spek: it really is "distortion"
1 hr
  -> distortion, that is right !

neutral  Fantutti: You're right; there's a typo in the German text, but the English term for distorsio(n) is definitely 'distortion'.
4 hrs
  -> distortion, that is right !

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
I am glad to be useful.


Explanation:
Please receive a warm greeting from Kolumbien!

Jorge Payan

Jorge Payan
Colombia
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 57