KudoZ home » German to English » Medical

Carbostesin i.a.medial

English translation: Carbostesin i.a. medial


18:06 May 23, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical / medical diagnosis
German term or phrase: Carbostesin i.a.medial
medical diagnosis of damage to a knee:
Therapie:
Beratung, Carbostesin i.a. medial, die Arthroskopie is empfohlen worden
evwool
English translation:Carbostesin i.a. medial
Explanation:
I think you can leave it as it is in the source text.
"Carbostesin" is the brand name of bupivAcaine and "i.a." and "medial" are Latin, which every doctor understands.

HTH,
Jacqueline

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-23 20:52:33 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

20+ years of experience as physiotherapist *grin*
Selected response from:

Jacqueline van der Spek
Netherlands
Grading comment
Thank you so much. You are helping to avoid possible confusion when my mother takes this diagnosis to her English doctor.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1intraarticular injectionDietrich Herrmann, MD, PhD, MBA
5Carbostesin i.a. medial
Jacqueline van der Spek
3 -1carbostesine interarterial medial/mesial
EdithK


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
carbostesine interarterial medial/mesial


Explanation:
ia interarteriell interarterial

EdithK
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 9172

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Dietrich Herrmann, MD, PhD, MBA: see below. Besides, it would be INTRAarterial since interarterial would imply "between arteries".
47 mins
  -> You are right, it's intra... but ... below, where is your your input for the other words?

52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
intraarticular injection


Explanation:
If you administer bupivocaine via the intraarterial route you most certainly will kill the patient because of cardiac arrest!

In this context "i.a." means intraarterial - in other words: because of the knee damage they administered bupivacaine into the joint on the medial side. And they also recommended arthroscopy.
That is standard procedure in knee trauma if somewhat major damage is suspected clinically.


    20+ years experience as a surgeon ;-))
Dietrich Herrmann, MD, PhD, MBA
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 350

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jacqueline van der Spek: the answer to the question should be then: an intra-articular injection of Bupivacaine on the medial side of the knee. Surely there must be a shorter way to say this, though.
53 mins

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Carbostesin i.a. medial


Explanation:
I think you can leave it as it is in the source text.
"Carbostesin" is the brand name of bupivAcaine and "i.a." and "medial" are Latin, which every doctor understands.

HTH,
Jacqueline

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-23 20:52:33 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

20+ years of experience as physiotherapist *grin*

Jacqueline van der Spek
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 195
Grading comment
Thank you so much. You are helping to avoid possible confusion when my mother takes this diagnosis to her English doctor.