KudoZ home » German to English » Medical

Laufstrecke

English translation: migration distance


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Laufstrecke
English translation:migration distance
Entered by: EdithK

18:16 May 25, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical
German term or phrase: Laufstrecke
Die Chromatography erfolgt über eine Laufstrecke von 5 cm
Ilse Flick
migration distance
Explanation:
Kucera
Laufstrecke in der Chromatographie
migration distance - so der Eintrag
Selected response from:

EdithK
Switzerland
Grading comment
Thank you very much
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4migration distance
EdithK
4 +1pathmami_ladka
4length
William Stein
4portion/lineezbounty@aol.co
4 -1sectionNaresh Advani


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
length


Explanation:
over a length (or stretch) of 5 cm

William Stein
Costa Rica
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1734

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
migration distance


Explanation:
Kucera
Laufstrecke in der Chromatographie
migration distance - so der Eintrag

EdithK
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 9172
Grading comment
Thank you very much

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gisela Greenlee
4 mins
  -> Danke Gisela, heute hat Eintracht Frankfurt gewonnen, morgen drücken wir die Daumen für Providence field hockey Wheeler to come top.

agree  Kim Metzger: That's what it's called in chromatography.
2 hrs

agree  Cilian O'Tuama
2 hrs

agree  Harald Moelzer (medical-translator)
10 hrs
  -> Thanks all.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
section


Explanation:
Section or section length would be the most appropriate term to be used here, since just length would not quite describe the context of the chromatography.

Naresh Advani
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 187

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Cilian O'Tuama: sectiopn or section length are NOT the most appropriate terms here, migration distance or distance of migration are.
1 hr

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
path


Explanation:
or migration distance, as proposed above

mami_ladka
Native speaker of: Native in SlovenianSlovenian
PRO pts in pair: 13

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cilian O'Tuama: 'path' is also sometimes used, if clear from remaining text that it means the migration distance
18 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
portion/line


Explanation:
or perhaps channel/route/

or conduit/duct/tube

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-26 00:41:50 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

actually I think its: a lenth of.....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-26 00:42:54 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

a length of...typo above

a length of 5 cm!

ezbounty@aol.co
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 287

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Kim Metzger: Or perhaps a tunnel?
2 hrs
  -> that's what you call brainstorming!