KudoZ home » German to English » Medical

Kondensatorfeldelektroden, Spulenfeldelektroden

English translation: capacitive electrodes, inductive electrodes


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Kondensatorfeldelektroden, Spulenfeldelektroden
English translation:capacitive electrodes, inductive electrodes
Entered by: Peter Chambers

16:31 May 28, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical / Short-wave therapy
German term or phrase: Kondensatorfeldelektroden, Spulenfeldelektroden
Medical appliances catalog - short-wave therapy equipment:
"Einfach zu handhabende Haltearme, die nie ermüden, auch bei gegenseitiger Berührung kein Schmoren der Elektrodenkabel, einfach auswechselbare Kondensatorfeldelektroden, drei verschiedene Spulenfeldelektroden mit gezielter, nicht in den Raum streuender Abstrahlung, vorbildliches funktionales Design, sehr geringe Größe, sowie eine durchdachte, einfache Bedienung."
Peter Chambers
capacitive electrodes, inductive electrodes
Explanation:
Implicit in answer.
Selected response from:

Sven Petersson
Sweden
Grading comment
Very good! Many thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1capacitor electrodes, coil electrodesmyrwad
5capacitive electrodes, inductive electrodes
Sven Petersson
2Condensorfield electrode, spoolfield electrode
Gisela Greenlee


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
capacitor electrodes, coil electrodes


Explanation:
I don't see the need of translating "field" (Feld), in this context

myrwad
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hans Preisendanz ->Technical Translations<-
1 min

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Condensorfield electrode, spoolfield electrode


Explanation:
Not 100 % sure, but found info online that leads me to the above conclusion.

Gisela Greenlee
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 2073

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Cilian O'Tuama: I can't t find any such info - would you mind filling me/us in?
45 mins

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
capacitive electrodes, inductive electrodes


Explanation:
Implicit in answer.


    Reference: http://www.hc-sc.gc.ca/hecs-sesc/ccrpb/publication/83ehd98/c...
Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1628
Grading comment
Very good! Many thanks!