KudoZ home » German to English » Medical: Instruments

Schmoren

English translation: scorching


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Schmoren
English translation:scorching
Entered by: Peter Chambers

20:21 May 28, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Instruments / Short-wave therapy
German term or phrase: Schmoren
Medical appliances catalog - short-wave therapy equipment:
"Einfach zu handhabende Haltearme, die nie ermüden, auch bei gegenseitiger Berührung kein Schmoren der Elektrodenkabel, einfach auswechselbare Kondensatorfeldelektroden, drei verschiedene Spulenfeldelektroden mit gezielter, nicht in den Raum streuender Abstrahlung, vorbildliches funktionales Design, sehr geringe Größe, sowie eine durchdachte, einfache Bedienung."
Can't decide whether "Schmoren" is just "heating up" or "overheating"..
Peter Chambers
scorching
Explanation:
IMO

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-28 20:27:48 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

checked with both
Kucera: Wörterbuch der exakten Naturwissenschaft und der Technik

and
Budig
Fachwörterbuch Elektrotechnik und Elektronik
Selected response from:

EdithK
Switzerland
Grading comment
That's good enough for me!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1scorching
EdithK
4Schmoren - Frying
Gisela Greenlee


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
scorching


Explanation:
IMO

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-28 20:27:48 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

checked with both
Kucera: Wörterbuch der exakten Naturwissenschaft und der Technik

and
Budig
Fachwörterbuch Elektrotechnik und Elektronik


EdithK
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 44
Grading comment
That's good enough for me!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jacqueline van der Spek: definitely, Edith!
6 mins
  -> Thanks Jacqueline, good night.

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Schmoren - Frying


Explanation:
Wenn ein Kabel oder Draht sich ueberhitzt, spricht man von dem "fried cabel, fried circuit" etc.

Gisela Greenlee
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 36