KudoZ home » German to English » Medical

Füllungszustand

English translation: level of reserves


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Füllungszustand
English translation:level of reserves
Entered by: ebell

12:16 Jun 28, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical
German term or phrase: Füllungszustand
The factors in vitamin deficiency:

"Das Auftreten und Ausmaß von Mangelerscheinungen ergibt sich aus dem Zusammenspiel exogener (Art und Ausmaß der Zufuhr, andere Nahrungsbestandteile, Einnahme von Arzneimitteln) und endogener Faktoren (biologische Halbwertszeiten, momentaner Bedarf, Füllungszustand und Aktivierbarkeit der Körperspeicher)."

TIA
ebell
level of reserves
Explanation:
level of reserves stored in the various organs of the body.

"Filling state" wasn't a familiar term to me and googling for filling state + vitamins didn't produce anything that looked relevant. I'd rather use a phrase which sounds more like normal usage and has the same connotations even though it's not a strictly literal translation.
Selected response from:

Armorel Young
Grading comment
Many thanks to all for their help
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1filling state and ... of (body) storesIlana & Michael Rosner
3 +2level of reserves
Armorel Young
2filling stateNicholas Hogg


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
filling state


Explanation:
this is not my field and I have no idea what this means but... I did find it on the Net


    Reference: http://journals.endocrinology.org/joe/149/joe1490155.htm
Nicholas Hogg
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 76

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
filling state and ... of (body) stores


Explanation:
Dear ebell,

The specific term you have asked for can be found (also) in a variety of medical and biochemical articles dealing with similar contexts.

In order to feel sure, I suggest you try running this in "google" and see for yourself.

Michael Rosner, DVM (Dr. med.vet)
LINGUA FRANCA TRANSLATIONS
Ilana, BA (Herbrew Literature) and Dr. Michael Rosner (DVM and Master of Public Health, Ex Head, Experimental Medicine, Faculty of Health Sciences, B.G. University, Beer-Sheva, Israel
Winners of The ITA German-into-Hebrew Translation Contest
German><English><Hebrew><German
11/A, Oren Street, POB 19
Omer, 84965
ISRAEL
Tel: +972-8-6469326
Fax: +972-8-6909299
Mobile: +972-52-318-220
E-mail: ilamic@actcom.co.il; michael1936@hotmail.com






    Reference: http://www.nature,com/cgi-taf/DynaPage
Ilana & Michael Rosner
Israel
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in HebrewHebrew

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Сергей Лузан
41 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
level of reserves


Explanation:
level of reserves stored in the various organs of the body.

"Filling state" wasn't a familiar term to me and googling for filling state + vitamins didn't produce anything that looked relevant. I'd rather use a phrase which sounds more like normal usage and has the same connotations even though it's not a strictly literal translation.

Armorel Young
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4633
Grading comment
Many thanks to all for their help

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ezbounty@aol.co
14 hrs

agree  Gillian Scheibelein
15 hrs