KudoZ home » German to English » Medical

Rueckatmung

English translation: reinhalation


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Rueckatmung
English translation:reinhalation
Entered by: ICTAC

23:17 Jun 28, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical / hygiene
German term or phrase: Rueckatmung
Bei der Risikoanalyse der Infektionsgefahren sind insbesondere die mögliche Kontamination der luftführenden Komponenten bei beabsichtigter oder bei einer im Fehlerfall möglichen Rückatmung durch das Gerät, zu untersuchen.
ICTAC
Canada
reinhalation
Explanation:
in Eurodicautom

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-06-28 23:27:29 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://europa.eu.int/eurodicautom/Controller

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-06-28 23:38:26 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

some references...

[PDF]Anaesthetic Machines V1700/SG1 Single gas machine O – (1 F ... ... V1700/H2 Halls Face Mask – Medium V1700/H3 Halls Face Mask – Large V1700 ... via 22mm
flexitube (V1700/F5) and a check valve which prevents ***reinhalation*** of the ...
dev.arnolds.co.uk/custserv/brochurepdfs/ch8.pdf

http://147.163.1.67/linee/hypotermiaing.htm
Ventilation with a closed system and soda lime canister lessens hypothermia during reinhalation of previously heated and humidified gases.
Selected response from:

zhdim
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4reinhalationzhdim
3rebreathing
Kim Metzger


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
reinhalation


Explanation:
in Eurodicautom

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-06-28 23:27:29 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://europa.eu.int/eurodicautom/Controller

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-06-28 23:38:26 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

some references...

[PDF]Anaesthetic Machines V1700/SG1 Single gas machine O – (1 F ... ... V1700/H2 Halls Face Mask – Medium V1700/H3 Halls Face Mask – Large V1700 ... via 22mm
flexitube (V1700/F5) and a check valve which prevents ***reinhalation*** of the ...
dev.arnolds.co.uk/custserv/brochurepdfs/ch8.pdf

http://147.163.1.67/linee/hypotermiaing.htm
Ventilation with a closed system and soda lime canister lessens hypothermia during reinhalation of previously heated and humidified gases.

zhdim
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 131

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
rebreathing


Explanation:
I don't know if the term applies in your situation, but it's the only translation given in Langenscheidt.

"The patient circuit contains all components that directly communicate with the patient's respiratory system and includes the carbon dioxide absorber and canister(s); inhalation and exhalation check valves; the breathing circuit; the APL (pop-off) valve; a rebreathing-bag; the "bag to ventilator' selector switch, if present; the ventilator bellows and base in "standing-bellows" systems; and ventilator bellows and head in "hanging bellows" systems.20



    Reference: http://www.aana.com/crna/inf_control/infection_control.asp
    Langenscheidt - Technik
Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 21821