KudoZ home » German to English » Medical

retromamillär und im laterocranialen Quadranten

English translation: retromamillary and in the laterocranial quadrant


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:retromamillär und im laterocranialen Quadranten
English translation:retromamillary and in the laterocranial quadrant
Entered by: Martina Keskintepe

12:56 Jun 30, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical
German term or phrase: retromamillär und im laterocranialen Quadranten
Das Drüsenparenchym ist retromamillär und im laterocranialen Quadranten in klein – bis mittelknotiger Form angeordnet.
Poornima Iyengar
retromamillary and in the laterocranial quadrant
Explanation:
Retromamillary meaning behind the mamilla (or nipple if you want) whereas mammary means behind the mammary gland. At least that is the distinction made by the Roche and Thieme medical dictionaries.
As for the rest, I agree with Tayfun's answer above.
Selected response from:

Martina Keskintepe
Malta
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4retromamillary and in the laterocranial quadrant
Martina Keskintepe
3 +1retromammary and in laterocranial quadrant
1964


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
retromammary and in laterocranial quadrant


Explanation:
Fatty tissue of the breast (retromammary)
... Professionals only, registration required. Fatty tissue of the breast
(retromammary),, Print this article, adipose tissue located posterior ...
www.amershamhealth.com/medcyclopaedia/Volume II/ FATTY%20TISSUE%20OF%20THE%20BREAST%20%20RETROMAMMARY%20.asp - 22k - Önbellek - Benzer sayfalar

Re: Breast Block = Retromammary block ?
... Index] Re: Breast Block = Retromammary block ? ... done. I have also heard
of a "retromammary block" and I'm not sure if it's the same thing. ...
gasnet.med.yale.edu/maillist/current/msg00129.html - 5k - Önbellek - Benzer sayfalar

Breast Block = Retromammary block ?
... Index] Breast Block = Retromammary block ? ... done. I have also heard of
a "retromammary block" and I'm not sure if it's the same thing. ...
gasnet.med.yale.edu/maillist/current/msg00091.html - 4k - Önbellek - Benzer sayfalar
[ gasnet.med.yale.edu alanýndan daha fazla sonuç göster ]

I am not sure of "quadrant"

1964
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in pair: 101

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Harald Moelzer (medical-translator)
6 hrs
  -> Thanks

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
retromamillary and in the laterocranial quadrant


Explanation:
Retromamillary meaning behind the mamilla (or nipple if you want) whereas mammary means behind the mammary gland. At least that is the distinction made by the Roche and Thieme medical dictionaries.
As for the rest, I agree with Tayfun's answer above.

Martina Keskintepe
Malta
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 153
Grading comment
Thanks